Sonic Team: Difference between revisions
From WE Computers Museum
(fix link) |
(fix 1991=1996) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Sonic Team''' ('''ソニックチーム''') is a Japanese development team within [[Sega]] that primarily creates [[video game]]s related to the ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' franchise. | '''Sonic Team''' ('''ソニックチーム''') is a Japanese development team within [[Sega]] that primarily creates [[video game]]s related to the ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' franchise. | ||
==Operating under development divisions== | |||
Sonic Team was the name used for the team that developed the original ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' from [[1990]] to its release in [[1991]]. The Sonic Team subdivision within Sega began in [[1996]]. It operated under [[Sega Consumer Research & Development Department 3]] from April 1996 to May 11, [[1999]], [[Sega Software Research & Development Department 8]] from May 11, 1999 to April 21, [[2000]], [[Sonicteam Ltd.]] for April 21, 2000 to [[2004]], [[Sonicteam Division]] until July 1, 2004, [[Sega Global Entertainment Research & Development Department 1]] from July 1, 2004 to May 1, 2008, and [[Sega CS2]] since May 1, 2008. | |||
==Video games by Sonic Team owned by WEC Museum== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| System | |||
!| Release | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis|Genesis]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic 3D Blast]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis|Genesis]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Co-developed with [[Traveller's Tales]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Mega Collection]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[GameCube]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2001 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Includes ''[[Blue Sphere]]'', ''[[Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine]]'', ''[[Flicky]]'', ''[[Ristar]]'', ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog]]'', ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2]]'', ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2|Knuckles in Sonic 2]]'', ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 3|Knuckles in Sonic 3]]'', ''[[Sonic 3 & Knuckles]]'', ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog Spinball]]'', ''[[Sonic & Knuckles]]'', ''[[Sonic 3D Blast]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 4|Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode I]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]], [[Xbox 360]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2010 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Co-developed with [[Dimps]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Adventure|Sonic Adventure DX Director's Cut]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2011 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | HD port of the 2003 enhanced port of the 1998 game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Generations]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2011 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Christmas NiGHTS into Dreams]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2012 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | HD port of the 1996 game included in the HD ''[[NiGHTS into Dreams]]'' port. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[NiGHTS into Dreams]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2012 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | HD port of the 1996 game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Adventure 2|Sonic Adventure 2 Battle]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2012 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | HD port of the 2001 port of [[Sonic Team USA|Sonic Team USA's]] 2001 game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 4|Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode II]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]], [[Xbox 360]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2012 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Co-developed by [[Dimps]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Lost World]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2015 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Puyo Puyo Tetris]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Switch|Switch]]<br />[[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2017 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Forces]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2017 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Puyo Puyo Champions]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2019 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Origins Plus]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Switch|Switch]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2023 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Includes enhanced remakes of ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog 1]]'', ''[[Sonic CD|CD]]'', ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (video game)|2]]'', and ''[[Sonic 3 & Knuckles]]'', plus the [[emulated]] [[Game Gear]] games ''[[Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine]]'', ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (8-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'', ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (8-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]]'', ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog: Triple Trouble]]'', ''[[Sonic Blast]]'', ''[[Sonic Chaos]]'', ''[[Sonic Drift]]'', ''[[Sonic Drift 2]]'', ''[[Sonic Labryinth]]'', ''[[Sonic Spinball]]'', ''[[Tails Adventure]]'', and ''[[Tails' Sky Patrol]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Superstars]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Switch|Switch]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2023 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Companies and organizations formed in 1990]] | [[Category:Companies and organizations formed in 1990]] |
Revision as of 12:09, 29 March 2024
Sonic Team | |
Type | Division of Sega |
---|---|
Founded | 1990 |
Headquarters | Tokyo, Japan |
Key people | Yuji Naka, founder Naoto Ohshima, founder Hirokazu Yasuhara, founder |
Industry | Video games |
Products | Video games |
Number of people | 400 |
Website | http://www.sega.com/ |
Sonic Team (ソニックチーム) is a Japanese development team within Sega that primarily creates video games related to the Sonic the Hedgehog franchise.
Operating under development divisions
Sonic Team was the name used for the team that developed the original Sonic the Hedgehog from 1990 to its release in 1991. The Sonic Team subdivision within Sega began in 1996. It operated under Sega Consumer Research & Development Department 3 from April 1996 to May 11, 1999, Sega Software Research & Development Department 8 from May 11, 1999 to April 21, 2000, Sonicteam Ltd. for April 21, 2000 to 2004, Sonicteam Division until July 1, 2004, Sega Global Entertainment Research & Development Department 1 from July 1, 2004 to May 1, 2008, and Sega CS2 since May 1, 2008.