Sega Genesis: Difference between revisions
From WE Computers Museum
(add more games) |
(fix puyo puyo link) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 515: | Line 515: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CS]]<br />[[Minato Giken]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CS]]<br />[[Minato Giken]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Phantasy Star II]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega R&D2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Phantasy Star III]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega R&D2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Phantasy Star IV]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CS1]]<br />[[Sega RPG Production]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Phelios]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 520: | Line 540: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Bullfrog Productions]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Bullfrog Productions]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Puyo Puyo (video game)|Puyo Puyo]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Compile]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Puzzle & Action: Ichidant-R]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega AM1]]<br />[[CRI]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Puzzle & Action: Tant-R]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega AM1]]<br />[[CRI]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Quad Challenge]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Radical Rex]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Beam Software]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 530: | Line 575: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Gau Entertainment]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Gau Entertainment]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rent A Hero]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega R&D8]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 540: | Line 590: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CS1]]<br />[[Sega CS3]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CS1]]<br />[[Sega CS3]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rock n' Roll Racing]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Blizzard Entertainment]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 572: | Line 627: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Snake (2010 video game)|Snake]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[AtGames]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2010 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic 3 & Knuckles]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic 3D Blast]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Traveller's Tales]]<br />[[Sonic Team]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Traveller's Tales]]<br />[[Sonic Team]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | ||
Line 595: | Line 660: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog Spinball]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Technical Institute]]<br />[[Polygames]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 602: | Line 672: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Harrier | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga I]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Compile]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Harrier]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Studio 128]]<br />[[M2]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Studio 128]]<br />[[M2]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2022 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2022 | ||
Line 620: | Line 695: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Now Production]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Now Production]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Splatterhouse 3]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Now Production]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Spider]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[DGT]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2005 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 626: | Line 711: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2022 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2022 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Previously unreleased. | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Previously unreleased. | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Street Fighter II': Special Champion Edition]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Capcom]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Streets of Rage]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Streets of Rage]]'' | ||
Line 632: | Line 722: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Streets of Rage | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Streets of Rage 3]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CS]]<br />[[Ancient]]<br />[[H.I.C]]<br />[[Shout! Design Works]]<br />[[MNM Software]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CS]]<br />[[Ancient]]<br />[[H.I.C]]<br />[[Shout! Design Works]]<br />[[MNM Software]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Streets of Rage]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Streets of Rage 3]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CS3]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CS3]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Strider]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Capcom]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 660: | Line 755: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Capcom]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Capcom]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Switchblade]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Core Design]]<br />[[Piko Interactive]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2019 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sword of Vermillion]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega AM2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Tanglewood]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Big Evil Corporation]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2018 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Tänzer]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Mikael Tillander]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2018 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Hyperstone Heist]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Konami]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Tournament Fighters]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Konami]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 675: | Line 800: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Technosoft]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Technosoft]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Tinhead]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Microprose UK]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 685: | Line 815: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Johnson Voorsanger Productions]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Johnson Voorsanger Productions]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Top Pro Golf]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Soft Machine]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 690: | Line 825: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Toaplan]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Toaplan]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Two Crude Dudes]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Data East]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 705: | Line 845: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nexus Interact]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nexus Interact]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Virtua Fighter 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega AM2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1997 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 719: | Line 864: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Warsong]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Warsong]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Team Career]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Team Career]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Water Margin: A Tale of Clouds and Wind]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Kin Tec]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Wonder Boy in Monster World]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Westone]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Wonder Boy III]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Westone]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
Line 725: | Line 885: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega AM1|Sega AM7]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega AM1|Sega AM7]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Wrestleball]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Xeno Crisis]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Bitmap Bureau]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2019 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Yu Yu Hakusho: Battle to Unite the Demon Plane]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Treasure]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Computers and consoles]] | [[Category: Computers and consoles]] | ||
[[Category: Computers and consoles by Sega]] | [[Category: Computers and consoles designed by Sega]] | ||
[[Category: Computers and consoles designed in Japan]] | [[Category: Computers and consoles designed in Japan]] | ||
[[Category: Computers and consoles released in | [[Category: Computers and consoles released in 1989]] | ||
[[Category: Computers and consoles manufactured by Sega]] | |||
[[Category: Fourth-generation video game consoles]] | [[Category: Fourth-generation video game consoles]] | ||
[[Category: Physical items not owned by WEC Museum]] | [[Category: Physical items not owned by WEC Museum]] |
Latest revision as of 04:26, 30 March 2024
Sega Genesis | |
Designer | Sega |
---|---|
Manufacturer | Sega |
CPU | 7.6 MHz Motorola 68000 |
Graphics | 13.4 MHz Yamaha YM7101 |
Memory | 16 MB Main RAM 64 KB Video RAM |
Media | ROM cartridge CD-ROM with Sega CD expansion |
Released | JP: October 29, 1988 NA: August 14, 1989 Korea: August 1990 EU/AU: September 1990 Brazil: September 1, 1990 |
Added to Museum | Not yet |
Sega Genesis, known as the Sega Mega Drive outside of North America, was the third home video game console by Sega.
Expansions
The Sega Genesis had several expansions throughout its lifespan.
The Sega CD, known as the Mega CD outside of North America, allowed the system to use CD-ROMs, added a second processor for sound, and expanded the system memory.
The 32X, known as Genesis 32X in North America, Super 32X in Japan, Mega Drive 32X in Europe and Australia, and Mega 32X in Brazil, added two 32-bit processors, more memory and more RAM.
The Sega CD and 32X could be combined and the added capability was utilized in games labeled as supported by the Sega CD 32X.
Physical Genesis games owned by WEC Museum
Title | Developer | Released | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Escape 2042: The Truth Defenders | Orion | 2017 | European Mega Drive format |
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 | Sega Technical Institute | 1992 |