Retro-Bit Generations

From West Elmira Computers Museum
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Retro-Bit Generations.png
Retro-Bit Generations
Designer Retro-Bit
Manufacturer Retro-Bit
JNNEX (Japan)
CPU Generations: 450 Mhz ATJ227X
Graphics Generations: Integrated GPU
Memory Generations: 256 MB SDRAM
Media built-in media
Released Generations
November 10, 2016
Generations II
October 28, 2017
Super Retro Cade
December 15, 2017
Generations III
December 23, 2017
Generations IV
July 5, 2018
Added to Museum Super Retro Cade 1.1: June 19, 2019
Generations: October 13, 2019
Generations II: November 20, 2019

The Retro-Bit Generations (レトロビット・ジェネレーション) was a series of microconsoles developed by Retro-Bit. They were manufactured by Retro-Bit outside of Japan and by JNNEX in Japan.

They contain officially licensed games created by hobbyists as well as prominent developers including Athena, Capcom, Coconuts Japan, Culture Brain, Data East, Irem, Jaleco, Technōs, Tose, and Woodplace.

Systems

The Retro-Bit Generations microconsole was released on November 10, 2016.

The Retro-Bit Generations II (レトロビット・ジェネレーション2), known outside of Japan as the Retro-Bit Super Retro Cade, was released in Japan on October 28, 2017 and outside of Japan on December 15, 2017.

The Retro-Bit Generations III (レトロビット・ジェネレーション3) was released in Japan on December 23, 2017.

The Retro-Bit Generations IV (レトロビット・ジェネレーション4) was released in Japan on July 5, 2018.

Technical Specifications

The Generations contained a 450 MHz 450 Mhz ATJ227X CPU, with an integrated GPU. It contained 256 MB of SDRAM and the games were included on the internal flash media.

They shipped with a custom Retro-Bit USB controller. They included emulators for several platforms, including arcade, Game Boy, Game Boy Advance, Nintendo Entertainment System, Sega Genesis, and Super Nintendo Entertainment System. Additional games could be added via an SD card.

Retro-Bit Generations game list

Title Developer Year System Japan North
America
Notes
10-Yard Fight Irem 1983 NES Yes Yes
1942 Capcom 1984 NES No Yes
1943: The Battle of Midway Capcom 1987 NES No Yes
2048 Gabriele Cirulli, Alekmaul 2014 SNES No Yes
Alfred Chicken Twilight 1993 NES No Yes
Alfred Chicken Twilight 1993 Game Boy No Yes
Anguna: Warriors of Virtue Bite the Chili Productions 2008 Game Boy Advance Yes Yes
Apocolypse II Simon Nicol, Herman Serrano, Mike Clarke 2016 SNES Yes Yes Was scheduled to be published by Psygnosis in 1995, but it was canceled.
Argus NMK 1986 NES Yes Yes
Astrohawk Paul Lay 2014 SNES Yes Yes Developed in the 1990s but could not find a publisher.
Astyanax Aicom 1989 NES Yes Yes
Avenging Spirit C.P. Brain 1992 Game Boy Yes Yes
Banishing Racer Jaleco 1991 Game Boy Yes Yes
Bases Loaded Tose 1987 NES Yes Yes
Bases Loaded Jaleco 1990 Game Boy Yes Yes
Bases Loaded II: Second Season Tose 1988 NES Yes Yes
Bashi Bazook: Morphoid Masher (known in Japan as Bio Warrior Dan: Battle Against the Increaser) Atlus 1987 NES Yes Yes The English version was scheduled to be released in the late 1980s but was canceled.
Battle Squadron Cope-Com 1990 Genesis Yes Yes
Battle Unit Zeoth Jaleco 1990 Game Boy Yes Yes
Big Run Jaleco 1989 SNES Yes Yes
Bionic Commando Capcom 1988 NES No Yes
The Black Bass Another 1989 NES Yes Yes
The Blue Marlin Hot-B 1991 NES Yes Yes
Brawl Brothers Jaleco 1992 SNES Yes Yes
Broken Circle 7 Raven Studios 2009 Game Boy Advance Yes Yes Developed in the mid-2000s but could not find a publisher. Digitally released by the developer in 2009.
Captain Commando Capcom 1991 SNES No Yes
City Connection Jaleco 1985 NES Yes Yes
Commando Capcom 1985 NES No Yes
Corn Buster Engine Software 2016 SNES Yes Yes Developed in 1994, but its release was canceled.
Creepy Bird Piko Interactive 2014 SNES Yes Yes
Dorke and Ymp Norse 2016 SNES Yes Yes Developed in the early 1990s, but could not find a publisher.
The Escape from Atlantis Color Dreams 2016 NES Yes Yes Developed in the early 1990s, but its release was canceled.
Esper Corps NMK 1987 NES Yes Yes
Exed Exes Capcom 1985 NES No Yes
Exerion Jaleco
Tose
1983 NES Yes Yes
Field Combat Tose 1985 NES Yes Yes
Forgotten Worlds Capcom 1988 Genesis No Yes
Formation Z Jaleco
Hect
1984 NES Yes Yes
Fortified Zone
(known in Japan as The Fortress of Fury)
Jaleco 1991 Game Boy Yes Yes
The Fortress of Fury 2 (Ikari No Yosai 2) Jaleco 1992 Game Boy Yes Yes
Free Fall Color Dreams 2016 NES Yes Yes Developed in the early 1990s, but its release was canceled.
The Gadget Twins Imagitec Design 1992 Genesis Yes Yes
Ghouls 'n Ghosts Capcom 1988 Genesis No Yes
Gun.Smoke Capcom 1985 NES No Yes
Hammerin' Harry Irem 1990 SNES Yes Yes
Hero Pinball Party Jaleco 1990 Game Boy Yes Yes
Higemaru Capcom 1987 Arcade No Yes
Holy Diver Irem 1989 NES Yes Yes
Hoops Aicom 1989 NES Yes Yes
The Ignition Factor
(known in Japan as Fire Fighting)
Jaleco 1994 NES Yes Yes
Image Fight Irem 1988 NES Yes Yes
Jim Power: The Lost Dimension in 3-D Loriciel 1988 SNES Yes Yes
Juudou Warriors 2 Jaleco 1990 NES Yes Yes
Kickle Cubicle
(known in Japan as Labyrinth Island)
Irem 1990 NES Yes Yes
Kid Niki: Radical Ninja Irem 1986 NES Yes Yes
Kid Niki 2: Kaitetsu Yanchamaru 2 Irem 1991 NES Yes Yes
Knights of the Round Capcom 1991 Arcade No Yes
Kung Fu Master 2 Tamtex 1991 NES Yes Yes
Lan Master Shiru 2014 NES Yes Yes
Lawn Mower Shiru 2011 NES Yes Yes
Legend E Arcade Zone 1994 SNES Yes Yes
Major Title Golf Irem 1992 SNES Yes Yes
Maru's Mission Tose 1991 Game Boy Yes Yes
MazezaM Malcom Tyrrell, Ventzislav Tzvetkov 2004 SNES Yes Yes
Mercs Capcom 1990 Genesis No Yes
Monster Club (known in Japan as Youkai Club) Jaleco 1987 NES Yes Yes
Mr. Bloppy Saves the World Compedia 1987 SNES Yes Yes
Night Defender Piko Interactive 2013 SNES Yes Yes
Night Defender 2 Piko Interactive 2013 SNES Yes Yes
Ninja JaJaMaru-kun Tose 1985 NES Yes Yes
Ninja Kid's Big Adventure (JaJaMaru no Daibouken) Jaleco 1986 NES Yes Yes
Onslaught Realms 1989 Genesis Yes Yes
Operation Logic Bomb: The Ultimate Search & Destroy Jaleco 1993 SNES Yes Yes
Pinball Quest Tose 1989 NES Yes Yes
Pizza Pop! Arc System Works 1992 NES Yes Yes
Plasma Ball Jaleco 1992 NES Yes Yes
Quest Forge Order of the Kings 2015 NES Yes Yes
R-Type III: The Third Lightning Tamtex 1993 SNES No Yes
Ring King Woodplace 1985 NES Yes Yes
Rival Turf! Jaleco 1992 SNES No Yes
Rocky Rodent (known in Japan as Nitropunks: Mightheads) Irem 1993 SNES Yes Yes
Rod Land (known in Japan as Rod Land: A Fairy Tale) Jaleco, The Sales Curve 1990 NES Yes Yes
Rod Land (known in Japan as Rod Land: A Fairy Tale) Jaleco, Eurocom 1990 Game Boy Yes Yes
Rushing Beat Shura Jaleco 1994 SNES Yes Yes
Skip and Friends Piko Interactive 2014 SNES Yes Yes
Smart Mouse Chuanpu 1996 SNES No Yes
Snakky Piko Interactive 2016 NES Yes Yes
Soldam Jaleco 1993 Game Boy Yes Yes
SonSon Capcom 1984 NES No Yes
Sumo Slam Segaman, VLD 2016 Genesis No Yes
Super 3D Noah's Ark Wisdom Tree 1994 SNES Yes Yes
Super Alfred Chicken Twilight 1993 SNES No Yes
Super Earth Defense Force Jaleco 1991 SNES Yes Yes
Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts Capcom 1991 SNES No Yes
Super R-Type Irem 1991 SNES Yes Yes
Sword of Sodan Discovery Software, Innerprise 1988 Genesis Yes Yes
Thor's Quest Bubblezap 2015 SNES Yes Yes
Totally Rad Aicom 1990 NES No Yes
Varth: Operation Thunderstorm Capcom 1992 Arcade No Yes
World Reborn Neopong 2015 Game Boy Advance Yes Yes Developed in the early 2000s but could not find a publisher.
Clan of Heroes: Generals of the Yang Family Gametec 1990 Genesis Yes Yes Originally released in Taiwan in 1990, Piko Interactive bought the rights, translated it to English, polished the fighting and colision engine, and fixed bugs.
Zippy Race Irem 1983 NES Yes Yes
Zooming Secretary PinWizz, Shiru 2011 NES Yes Yes

Retro-Bit Generations II game list

Title Developer Year System Notes
1942 Capcom 1984 Arcade
Battlefield Wolf (戦場の狼, Senjo no Okami)
(known outside of Japan as Commando)
Capcom 1985 Famicom
Biometal Athena 1993 Super Famicom
Bionic Commando Capcom 1992 Game Boy
Captain Commando Capcom 1991 Arcade
Clash Road Woodplace 1986 Arcade
De-Block Athena 1989 Famicom
The Deep Woodplace 1987 Arcade
Demon World Village (魔界村, Makaimura)
(known outside of Japan as Ghouls 'n Ghosts)
Capcom 1988 Arcade
Dezaemon Athena 1991 Famicom
Draw, Make, and Play Dezaemon (かいてつくって遊べるデザエモン, Kaite Tsukutte Asoberu Dezaemon) Athena 1994 Super Famicom
Dragon Unit Athena 1989 Famicom
Exed Exes Capcom 1985 Arcade
GB Pachi Husband-kun Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1993 Game Boy
GB Pachi Husband-kun 2 Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1994 Game Boy
GB Pachi Husband-kun 3 Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1995 Game Boy
Hanafuda King Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1994 Super Famicom
King of Boxer
(known in North America as Ring King)
Woodplace 1985 Arcade
Knights of the Round Capcom 1991 Arcade
Lost Worlds (ロストワールド)
(known outside of Japan as Forgotten Worlds)
Capcom 1988 Arcade
Mission 660 Woodplace 1986 Arcade
Pachi Husband-kun Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1988 Famicom
Pachi Husband-kun 2 Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1989 Famicom
Pachi Husband-kun 3 Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1990 Famicom
Pachi Husband-kun 4 Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1991 Famicom
Pachi Husband-kun 5 Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1991 Famicom
Pachi Husband-kun Castle Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1994 Game Boy
Pachi Husband-kun Game Gallery Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1995 Game Boy
Pachi Husband-kun Special Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1993 Super Famicom
Pachi Husband-kun Special 2 Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1994 Super Famicom
Pachi Husband-kun Special 3 Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1995 Super Famicom
Pro Mahjong Kiwami Athena 1993 Super Famicom
Pro Mahjong Kiwami II Athena 1994 Super Famicom
Pro Mahjong Kiwami III Athena 1995 Super Famicom
SonSon Capcom 1984 Arcade
Strider Hiryu (ストライダー飛竜)
(known outside of Japan as Strider)
Capcom 1989 Arcade
Super Casino 2 Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1994 Super Famicom
Super Demon World Village (超魔界村, Super Makaimura)
(known outside of Japan as Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts)
Capcom 1991 Super Famicom
Sword Master Athena 1990 Famicom
Top Pro Golf Coconuts Japan, Soft Vision 1992 Super Famicom
Varth: Operation Thunderstorm Capcom 1992 Arcade
Wit's Athena 1990 Famicom

Retro-Bit Super Retro Cade game list

Title Developer Year System Notes
10-Yard Fight Irem 1983 Arcade
1942 Capcom 1984 Arcade
1943: The Battle of Midway Capcom 1987 Arcade
Act-Fancer: Cybernetick Hyper Weapon Data East 1989 Arcade Only included with version 1.1
Air Duel Irem 1990 Arcade
Armed Police Unit Gallop Irem 1991 Arcade Only included with version 1.1
Armored Warriors Capcom 1994 Arcade
Bad Dudes Data East 1990 NES
Bad Dudes Vs. DragonNinja Data East 1988 Arcade
Bionic Commando Capcom 1987 Arcade
Bionic Commando Capcom 1988 NES
Blade Master Irem 1991 Arcade
Boogie Wings Data East 1992 Arcade
Buggy Popper Data East 1986 NES
BurgerTime Data East 1987 NES
Captain Commando Capcom 1991 Arcade
Cobra Command Data East 1988 Arcade Only included with version 1.0
Code Name: Viper Arc System Works, Capcom 1990 NES
The Combatribes Technōs 1990 Arcade
Commando Capcom 1985 Arcade
Congo's Caper Data East 1993 SNES
Crude Buster Data East 1991 Arcade Only included with version 1.1
Dark Lord Data East 1991 NES
Double Dragon Technōs 1987 Arcade
Double Dragon 3: The Rosetta Stone Technōs 1990 Arcade
Dragon Breed Irem 1989 Arcade
Exciting Hour Wrestling Technōs 1985 Arcade
Exed Exes Capcom 1985 Arcade
Fighter's History Data East 1994 SNES
Fighter's History: Mizoguchi Data East 1995 SNES
Final Fight Capcom 1989 Arcade
Final Fight 2 Capcom 1993 SNES
Final Fight 3 Capcom 1995 SNES
Forgotten Worlds Capcom 1988 Arcade
Ghosts 'n Goblins Capcom 1985 Arcade
Ghouls 'n Ghosts Capcom 1988 Arcade
Gun.Smoke Capcom 1985 Arcade
Hammerin' Harry Irem 1990 Arcade
Hammerin' Harry Irem 1990 NES
Heavy Barrel Data East 1987 Arcade
Holy Diver Irem 1989 NES
Image Fight Irem 1988 Arcade
Joe & Mac Data East 1991 SNES
Joe & Mac: Caveman Ninja Data East 1991 Arcade
Joe & Mac 2: Lost in the Tropics Data East 1994 SNES
Joe & Mac Returns Data East 1994 Arcade
Ken-Go Irem 1991 Arcade
Kickle Cubicle Irem 1990 Arcade
Kid Niki: Radical Ninja Irem 1986 Arcade
Kid Niki: Radical Ninja 2 Irem 1991 NES
Knights of the Round Capcom 1991 Arcade
Legend of Hero Tonma Irem 1989 Arcade
Legendary Wings Capcom 1986 Arcade
Magical Drop Data East 1995 Arcade
Magical Drop Data East 1995 SNES
Magical Drop II Data East 1996 SNES
Major Title Golf Irem 1992 Arcade
Mega Man 2 Capcom 1988 NES
Mega Man 3 Capcom 1990 NES
Mega Twins Capcom 1990 Arcade
Mercs Capcom 1990 Arcade
Mercs Capcom, Sega 1991 Genesis
Midnight Resistance Data East 1989 Arcade
Mr. Heli Irem 1987 Arcade
Mutant Fighter Data East 1990 Arcade
Mystic Riders Irem 1992 Arcade
Ninja Spirit Irem 1988 Arcade
Pirate Ship Higemaru Capcom 1984 Arcade
R-Type Irem 1987 Arcade Only included with version 1.1
R-Type II Irem 1989 Arcade Only included with version 1.1
R-Type III: The Third Lightning Tamtex 1993 SNES
Renegade Technōs 1986 Arcade
Rocky Rodent Irem 1993 SNES
Secret Agent Data East 1989 Arcade
Section Z Capcom 1987 NES
Side Arms Capcom 1986 Arcade
Side Pocket Data East 1987 NES
SonSon Capcom 1984 Arcade
Street Fighter 2010: The Final Fight Capcom 1990 NES
Strider Capcom 1989 Arcade
Strider Capcom 1989 NES
Super Birdie Rush Data East 1992 SNES
Super BurgerTime Data East 1990 Arcade
Super Dodge Ball Technōs 1987 Arcade
Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts Capcom 1991 SNES
Super R-Type Irem 1991 SNES
Super Side Pocket Data East 1993 SNES
Three Wonders Capcom 1991 Arcade
Thunder Blaster Irem 1991 Arcade
Trojan Capcom 1986 NES
Varth: Operation Thunderstorm Capcom 1992 Arcade
Vigilante Irem 1988 Arcade
Wizard Fire Data East 1992 Arcade
XMultiply Irem 1989 Arcade
Zippy Race Irem 1983 Arcade

Retro-Bit Generations III game list

Title Developer Year System Notes
Act-Fancer: Cybernetick Hyper Weapon Data East 1989 Arcade
Boogie Wings Data East 1992 Arcade
Buggy Popper Data East 1986 Famicom
BurgerTime Data East 1987 Famicom
Chinese Hero Nihon Game 1984 Arcade
The Combatribes Technōs 1990 Arcade
Crude Buster Data East 1991 Arcade
Dark Seal II Data East 1992 Arcade
DragonNinja Data East 1988 Arcade
Dark Lord Data East 1991 Famicom
Double Dragon Technōs 1987 Arcade
Double Dragon II: The Revenge Technōs 1988 Arcade
Double Dragon 3: The Rosetta Stone Technōs 1990 Arcade
Death Brade Data East 1990 Arcade
Exciting Hour Technōs 1985 Arcade
Fighter's History Data East 1994 Super Famicom
Fighter's History: Mizoguchi's Moment of Crisis!! Data East 1995 Super Famicom
Fighting Caveman Joe & Mac Returns Data East 1994 Arcade
Fist of the Flying Dragon: Mystery Book Culture Brain 1987 Famicom
Fist of the Flying Dragon 2: Dragon's Wings Culture Brain 1988 Famicom
Fist of the Flying Dragon S: Golden Fighter Culture Brain 1992 Super Famicom
Fist of the Flying Dragon Special: Fighting Wars Culture Brain 1991 Famicom
Heavy Barrel Data East 1987 Arcade
Hot Blooded High School Dodgeball Club Technōs 1987 Arcade
Hot Blooded Tough Guy Kunio Technōs 1986 Arcade
Joe & Mac: Caveman Combat Data East 1991 Arcade
Magical Drop Data East 1995 Arcade
Magical Drop Data East 1995 Super Famicom
Magical Drop II Data East 1996 Super Famicom
Midnight Resistance Data East 1989 Arcade
Motteke Oh! Dorobou (Take It! Oh! Thief) Data East 1995 Super Famicom
Monster Deburasu Data East 1990 Famicom
Night Slashers Data East 1993 Arcade
North Faction Shaolin: Fist of the Flying Dragon Nihon Game 1984 Arcade
SD Fist of the Flying Dragon Culture Brain 1994 Super Famicom
Secret Agent Data East 1989 Arcade
Side Pocket Data East 1987 Famicom
Super Birdie Rush Data East 1992 Super Famicom
Super BurgerTime Data East 1990 Arcade
Super Chinese Nihon Game 1986 Famicom
Super Chinese 2 Culture Brain 1989 Famicom
Super Chinese 3 Culture Brain 1991 Famicom
Super Chinese World Culture Brain 1991 Super Famicom
Super Chinese World 2 Culture Brain 1993 Super Famicom
Super Chinese Fighter Culture Brain 1995 Super Famicom
Super Side Pocket Data East 1993 Super Famicom
Super Ultra Baseball Culture Brain 1991 Famicom
Super Ultra Baseball 2 Culture Brain 1994 Famicom

Retro-Bit Generations IV game list

Title Developer Year System Notes
10-Yard Fight Irem 1983 Arcade
Air Duel Irem 1990 Arcade
Armed Police Unit Gallop Irem 1991 Arcade
BreakThru Data East 1986 Arcade
Captain Silver Data East 1987 Arcade
Chameleon Jaleco 1983 Arcade
Cross Blades! Irem 1991 Arcade
Dark Seal Data East 1990 Arcade
Darwin 4078 Data East 1986 Arcade
Dragon Breed Irem 1989 Arcade
Edward Randy Data East 1990 Arcade
Field Combat Tose 1985 Arcade
Fighting Fantasy Data East 1989 Arcade
Formation Z Jaleco 1984 Arcade
Gen the Carpenter Irem 1990 Arcade
Image Fight Irem 1988 Arcade
Labyrinth Hunter G Data East 1987 Arcade
Labyrinth Island Irem 1990 Arcade
Last Mission Data East 1986 Arcade
The Last Ninja Irem 1988 Arcade
Legend of Hero Tonma Irem 1989 Arcade
Liberation Data East 1984 Arcade
The Lord of King Aicom 1989 Arcade
Magic Defense Force Gun Broom Irem 1992 Arcade
Master Fencer Irem 1991 Arcade
Mr. Heli's Great Adventure Irem 1987 Arcade
Night Star Data East 1983 Arcade
Psycho-Nics Oscar Data East 1987 Arcade
R-Type Irem 1987 Arcade
R-Type II Irem 1989 Arcade
R-Type Leo Irem 1992 Arcade
Super Real Darwin Data East 1987 Arcade
Super R-Type Irem 1991 Super Famicom
Tenseiryuu: Saint Dragon Jaleco 1989 Arcade
Thunder Blaster Irem 1991 Arcade
Traverse USA Irem 1983 Arcade
Trio The Punch Data East 1990 Arcade
Vigilante Irem 1988 Arcade
Western Express Data East 1986 Arcade
The Wonderful Yanchamaru Irem 1986 Arcade
XMultiply Irem 1989 Arcade
Yellow Cab Data East 1984 Arcade
Zaviga Data East 1987 Arcade