Compile: Difference between revisions
(fix info) |
(add Sorcery Saga games) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[TurboGrafx-16]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[TurboGrafx-16]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Children's Wars]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Devil Force]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Devil Force II ~Stolen Treasure~]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 165: | Line 180: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Disc Saga: The Baffoonish General of the Beach]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Disc Saga: Beautiful Women who Disappeared into the Steam - Rendezvous into a Dream]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Disc Saga: The Client is a Monster?]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Disc Saga: Episode III - Burning Sword!]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Disc Saga: Episode IV - The Tower of Muda]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Disc Saga: Immoral Dragon]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 175: | Line 220: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Gensei Kaitō Den]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 245: | Line 295: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rabbit Sparrow: Revival of the Hajao]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Randar's Adventure]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Randar's Adventure II: A Magician Fascinated by Darkness]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 250: | Line 315: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Red Sumo: The Legend of Love]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 255: | Line 325: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CD]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CD]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rune Master]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rune Master II]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 260: | Line 340: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rusty 1]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rusty 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rusty 3]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rusty 4]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Samurai King Mega On Z]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga: Big Kindergarten Kids]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Super Famicom]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga: Loitering and the Rumor ]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga A: Excited Vacation]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remake of the first part of ''[[Sorcery Saga A-R-S]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga A-R-S]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga 1-2-3]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]], [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 265: | Line 395: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Mega Drive]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Mega Drive]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remake of the first part of ''[[Sorcery Saga 1-2-3]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga I: The Three Magic Spheres]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remake of the first part of ''[[Sorcery Saga 1-2-3]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga II: 16-year-old Arle]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remake of the second part of ''[[Sorcery Saga 1-2-3]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga III: The Ultimate Queen]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remake of the third part of ''[[Sorcery Saga 1-2-3]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Spirit Warriors Spriggan]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Spirit Warriors Spriggan]]'' | ||
Line 285: | Line 430: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[True Devil Golvellius - Horizontal Scrolling Demo]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[True Devil Golvellius - Vertical Scrolling Demo]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 06:54, 1 May 2024
Compile | |
Type | Private |
---|---|
Founded | April 7, 1982 (Compile) 1983 (Nisso and Think Soft) (closed on November 6, 2003) |
Headquarters | Tokyo, Japan |
Key people | Masamitsu Niitani, founder |
Industry | Video games |
Products | Video games |
Number of people | not disclosed |
Website | N/A |
Compile Co., Ltd. (株式会社コンパイル, Kabushikigaisha Konpairu) was a video game developer.
Compile
Compile Co., Ltd. was founded on April 7, 1982 by Masamitsu Niitani.
Entering the video game business and Think Soft
Compile entered the video game business in 1983, porting N-Sub and Tranquillizer Gun to the SG-1000 for Sega.
Compile also developed Bee & Flower under the Think Soft label. This label was to be short-lived as it was only used by Compile for that one game.
Nisso
Nisso Corporation was founded around 1983. It published the Compile MSX game Hustle! Chumy. Nisso was acquired by Compile in approximately 1984.
Bankruptcy and liquidation
Compile filed bankruptcy and closed on November 6, 2003.
D4 Enterprise acquired the rights to most of the Compile properties, however Sega holds the rights to the Puyo Puyo series and its associated characters.
Successor companies
Compile Heart was formed as a subsidiary of Idea Factory on June 2, 2006. Until he left the company in December 2012, Compile Heart was managed by the former Compile founder, Masamitsu Niitani. Compile Heart made a deal with D4 Enterprise to create games based on Compile properties.
Masamitsu Niitani created another successor company, COMPILE◯ (Compile Maru) on April 19, 2016.
Think Soft video game (1983)
Title | System | Released | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Bee & Flower | MSX | 1983 |
Nisso video games (1983-1984)
Title | System | Released | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Aquapolis SOS | MSX | 1983 | |
Devil's Heaven | MSX | 1984 | |
Megalopolis SOS | MSX | 1983 |