Compile: Difference between revisions
(add Marvel Putt Golf 1 and 2) |
(add Sorcery Saga games) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
company_logo = [[File:Compile logo.png|300px]]| | company_logo = [[File:Compile logo.png|300px]]| | ||
company_type = Private| | company_type = Private| | ||
foundation = April 7, 1982 ( | foundation = April 7, 1982 (Compile)<br />1983 (Nisso and Think Soft)<br />(closed on November 6, 2003)| | ||
location = Tokyo, Japan| | location = Tokyo, Japan| | ||
key_people = [[Masamitsu Niitani]], founder| | key_people = [[Masamitsu Niitani]], founder| | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
'''Compile Co., Ltd. (株式会社コンパイル, Kabushikigaisha Konpairu)''' was a [[video game]] developer. | '''Compile Co., Ltd. (株式会社コンパイル, Kabushikigaisha Konpairu)''' was a [[video game]] developer. | ||
== | ==Compile== | ||
Compile Co., Ltd. was founded on April 7, [[1982]] by [[Masamitsu Niitani]]. | |||
==Compile | ==Entering the video game business and Think Soft== | ||
Compile entered the video game business in [[1983]], porting [[N-Sub]] and [[Tranquillizer Gun]] to the [[SG-1000]] for [[Sega]]. | |||
Compile also developed ''[[Bee & Flower]]'' under the '''Think Soft''' label. This label was to be short-lived as it was only used by Compile for that one game. | |||
==Nisso== | |||
'''Nisso Corporation''' was founded around 1983. It published the Compile [[MSX]] game ''[[Hustle! Chumy]]''. Nisso was acquired by Compile in approximately [[1984]]. | |||
==Bankruptcy and liquidation== | ==Bankruptcy and liquidation== | ||
Compile filed bankruptcy and closed on November 6, 2003. | Compile filed bankruptcy and closed on November 6, [[2003]]. | ||
[[D4 Enterprise]] acquired the rights to most of the Compile properties, however [[Sega]] holds the rights to the [[Puyo Puyo|''Puyo Puyo'' series]]. | [[D4 Enterprise]] acquired the rights to most of the Compile properties, however [[Sega]] holds the rights to the [[Puyo Puyo|''Puyo Puyo'' series]] and its associated characters. | ||
==Successor companies== | ==Successor companies== | ||
[[Compile Heart]] was formed as a subsidiary of [[Idea Factory]] on June 2, 2006. Until he left the company in December 2012, Compile Heart was managed by the former Compile founder, Masamitsu Niitani. Compile Heart made a deal with D4 Enterprise to create games based on Compile properties. | [[Compile Heart]] was formed as a subsidiary of [[Idea Factory]] on June 2, [[2006]]. Until he left the company in December [[2012]], Compile Heart was managed by the former Compile founder, Masamitsu Niitani. Compile Heart made a deal with D4 Enterprise to create games based on Compile properties. | ||
Masamitsu Niitani created another successor company, [[COMPILE◯]] ([[COMPILE◯|Compile Maru]]) on April 19, [[2016]]. | |||
==Think Soft video game (1983)== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| System | |||
!| Released | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Bee & Flower]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1983 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|} | |||
==Nisso video games (1983-1984)== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| System | |||
!| Released | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Aquapolis SOS]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1983 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Devil's Heaven]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1984 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Megalopolis SOS]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1983 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Compile video games owned by WEC Museum (1984-2003)== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | ||
!| Title | !| Title | ||
Line 35: | Line 76: | ||
!| Released | !| Released | ||
!| Notes | !| Notes | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Hustle! Chumy]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1984 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Aleste (video game)|Aleste]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Aleste (video game)|Aleste]]'' | ||
Line 114: | Line 160: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[TurboGrafx-16]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[TurboGrafx-16]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Children's Wars]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Devil Force]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Devil Force II ~Stolen Treasure~]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Devil Golvellius]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Disc Saga: The Baffoonish General of the Beach]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Disc Saga: Beautiful Women who Disappeared into the Steam - Rendezvous into a Dream]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Disc Saga: The Client is a Monster?]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Disc Saga: Episode III - Burning Sword!]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Disc Saga: Episode IV - The Tower of Muda]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Disc Saga: Immoral Dragon]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 123: | Line 219: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Dragon Quiz]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Dragon Quiz]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Gensei Kaitō Den]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Gorby's Pipeline Strategy]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Family Computer]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
Line 165: | Line 271: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Nyanpi ☆ Collection]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pipeline Strategy]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Family Computer]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Version without [[Mikhail Gorbachev]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Power Strike II]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Power Strike II]]'' | ||
Line 179: | Line 295: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rabbit Sparrow: Revival of the Hajao]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Randar's Adventure]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Randar's Adventure II: A Magician Fascinated by Darkness]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Randar's Adventure III: A Magician Fascinated by Darkness]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Red Sumo: The Legend of Love]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 184: | Line 325: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CD]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CD]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rune Master]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rune Master II]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 189: | Line 340: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rusty 1]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rusty 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rusty 3]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rusty 4]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Samurai King Mega On Z]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga: Big Kindergarten Kids]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Super Famicom]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga: Loitering and the Rumor ]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga A: Excited Vacation]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remake of the first part of ''[[Sorcery Saga A-R-S]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga A-R-S]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga 1-2-3]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]], [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 194: | Line 395: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Mega Drive]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Mega Drive]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remake of the first part of ''[[Sorcery Saga 1-2-3]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga I: The Three Magic Spheres]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remake of the first part of ''[[Sorcery Saga 1-2-3]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga II: 16-year-old Arle]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remake of the second part of ''[[Sorcery Saga 1-2-3]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga III: The Ultimate Queen]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remake of the third part of ''[[Sorcery Saga 1-2-3]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Spirit Warriors Spriggan]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Spirit Warriors Spriggan]]'' | ||
Line 214: | Line 430: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[True Devil Golvellius - Horizontal Scrolling Demo]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[True Devil Golvellius - Vertical Scrolling Demo]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 219: | Line 445: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Stand-alone | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Stand-alone encyclopedia for ''[[True Devil Golvellius]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[NES]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Famicom]], [[Mobile]], [[MSX]], [[NES]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Feature phone]] port by [[G-Mode]] in [[DoJa]] in 2005. | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac EX]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Enhanced port of the [[MSX]] version for [[MSX2]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:54, 1 May 2024
Compile | |
Type | Private |
---|---|
Founded | April 7, 1982 (Compile) 1983 (Nisso and Think Soft) (closed on November 6, 2003) |
Headquarters | Tokyo, Japan |
Key people | Masamitsu Niitani, founder |
Industry | Video games |
Products | Video games |
Number of people | not disclosed |
Website | N/A |
Compile Co., Ltd. (株式会社コンパイル, Kabushikigaisha Konpairu) was a video game developer.
Compile
Compile Co., Ltd. was founded on April 7, 1982 by Masamitsu Niitani.
Entering the video game business and Think Soft
Compile entered the video game business in 1983, porting N-Sub and Tranquillizer Gun to the SG-1000 for Sega.
Compile also developed Bee & Flower under the Think Soft label. This label was to be short-lived as it was only used by Compile for that one game.
Nisso
Nisso Corporation was founded around 1983. It published the Compile MSX game Hustle! Chumy. Nisso was acquired by Compile in approximately 1984.
Bankruptcy and liquidation
Compile filed bankruptcy and closed on November 6, 2003.
D4 Enterprise acquired the rights to most of the Compile properties, however Sega holds the rights to the Puyo Puyo series and its associated characters.
Successor companies
Compile Heart was formed as a subsidiary of Idea Factory on June 2, 2006. Until he left the company in December 2012, Compile Heart was managed by the former Compile founder, Masamitsu Niitani. Compile Heart made a deal with D4 Enterprise to create games based on Compile properties.
Masamitsu Niitani created another successor company, COMPILE◯ (Compile Maru) on April 19, 2016.
Think Soft video game (1983)
Title | System | Released | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Bee & Flower | MSX | 1983 |
Nisso video games (1983-1984)
Title | System | Released | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Aquapolis SOS | MSX | 1983 | |
Devil's Heaven | MSX | 1984 | |
Megalopolis SOS | MSX | 1983 |