Compile: Difference between revisions
(add Puyo Puyo category) |
(add more Project EGG games) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
company_logo = [[File:Compile logo.png|300px]]| | company_logo = [[File:Compile logo.png|300px]]| | ||
company_type = Private| | company_type = Private| | ||
foundation = April 7, 1982 ( | foundation = April 7, 1982 (Compile)<br />1983 (Nisso and Think Soft)<br />(closed on November 6, 2003)| | ||
location = Tokyo, Japan| | location = Tokyo, Japan| | ||
key_people = [[Masamitsu Niitani]], founder| | key_people = [[Masamitsu Niitani]], founder| | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
'''Compile Co., Ltd. (株式会社コンパイル, Kabushikigaisha Konpairu)''' was a [[video game]] developer. | '''Compile Co., Ltd. (株式会社コンパイル, Kabushikigaisha Konpairu)''' was a [[video game]] developer. | ||
== | ==Compile== | ||
Compile Co., Ltd. was founded on April 7, [[1982]] by [[Masamitsu Niitani]]. | |||
==Compile | ==Entering the video game business and Think Soft== | ||
Compile entered the video game business in [[1983]], porting [[N-Sub]] and [[Tranquillizer Gun]] to the [[SG-1000]] for [[Sega]]. | |||
Compile also developed ''[[Bee & Flower]]'' under the '''Think Soft''' label. This label was to be short-lived as it was only used by Compile for that one game. | |||
==Nisso== | |||
'''Nisso Corporation''' was founded around 1983. It published the Compile [[MSX]] game ''[[Hustle! Chumy]]''. Nisso was acquired by Compile in approximately [[1984]]. | |||
==Bankruptcy and liquidation== | ==Bankruptcy and liquidation== | ||
Compile filed bankruptcy and closed on November 6, 2003. | Compile filed bankruptcy and closed on November 6, [[2003]]. | ||
[[D4 Enterprise]] acquired the rights to most of the Compile properties, however [[Sega]] holds the rights to the [[Puyo Puyo|''Puyo Puyo'' series]]. | [[D4 Enterprise]] acquired the rights to most of the Compile properties, however [[Sega]] holds the rights to the [[Puyo Puyo|''Puyo Puyo'' series]] and its associated characters. | ||
==Successor companies== | ==Successor companies== | ||
[[Compile Heart]] was formed as a subsidiary of [[Idea Factory]] on June 2, 2006. Until he left the company in December 2012, Compile Heart was managed by the former Compile founder, Masamitsu Niitani. Compile Heart made a deal with D4 Enterprise to create games based on Compile properties. | [[Compile Heart]] was formed as a subsidiary of [[Idea Factory]] on June 2, [[2006]]. Until he left the company in December [[2012]], Compile Heart was managed by the former Compile founder, Masamitsu Niitani. Compile Heart made a deal with D4 Enterprise to create games based on Compile properties. | ||
Masamitsu Niitani created another successor company, [[COMPILE◯]] ([[COMPILE◯|Compile Maru]]) on April 19, 2016. | Masamitsu Niitani created another successor company, [[COMPILE◯]] ([[COMPILE◯|Compile Maru]]) on April 19, [[2016]]. | ||
==Think Soft video game (1983)== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| System | |||
!| Released | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Bee & Flower]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1983 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Nisso video games (1983-1984)== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | ||
!| Title | !| Title | ||
Line 36: | Line 54: | ||
!| Notes | !| Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[ | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Aquapolis SOS]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1983 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Devil's Heaven]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1984 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Megalopolis SOS]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1983 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|} | |||
==Compile video games owned by WEC Museum (1984-2003)== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| System | |||
!| Released | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Hustle! Chumy]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1984 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Aleste (video game)|Aleste]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Master System|Master System]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Master System|Master System]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | ||
Line 45: | Line 91: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Forest Christmas]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Hinamatsuri]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Pirates]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Room]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Unexplored Region Expedition]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Western]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce 7: Murekuro Zuruppa]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Astro Scope]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: A Bewitching Night]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Carp Streamer]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Christmas]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Rain]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Stray Cat Story]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Blazing Lazers]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Blazing Lazers]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[TurboGrafx-16]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[TurboGrafx-16]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Children's Wars]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Devil Force]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Devil Force II ~Stolen Treasure~]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Devil Golvellius]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' version of ''[[Puyo Puyo 2]]''. | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' version of ''[[Puyo Puyo 2]]''. | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Dragon Quiz]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Gorby's Pipeline Strategy]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Family Computer]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[GG Aleste]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[GG Aleste]]'' | ||
Line 64: | Line 205: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Gulkave]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Marvel Putt Golf]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Marvel Putt Golf 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Musha Aleste]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Musha Aleste]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Mega Drive]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Monkey Mountain Heaven]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Interactive screensaver | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Nazo Puyo: Arle's Roux]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Nazo Puyo: Arle's Roux]]'' | ||
Line 75: | Line 236: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Nyanpi ☆ Collection]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pipeline Strategy]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Family Computer]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Version without [[Mikhail Gorbachev]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Power Strike II]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Power Strike II]]'' | ||
Line 89: | Line 260: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rabbit Sparrow: Revival of the Hajao]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Randar's Adventure III: A Magician Fascinated by Darkness]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 94: | Line 275: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CD]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CD]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rune Master]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rune Master II]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rune Master III: War Among Three Kingdoms]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rune Master III: War Among Three Kingdoms]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rusty 1]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rusty 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rusty 3]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rusty 4]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Samurai King Mega On Z]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga I]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga I]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Mega Drive]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
Line 110: | Line 336: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Super Cooks]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Turing]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[True Devil Golvellius - Horizontal Scrolling Demo]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[True Devil Golvellius - Vertical Scrolling Demo]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[True Devil Golvellius: Illustrated Book]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Stand-alone encyclopedia for ''[[True Devil Golvellius]]''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[ | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Famicom]], [[Mobile]], [[MSX]], [[NES]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Feature phone]] port by [[G-Mode]] in [[DoJa]] in 2005. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac EX]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Enhanced port of the [[MSX]] version for [[MSX2]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:13, 30 April 2024
Compile | |
Type | Private |
---|---|
Founded | April 7, 1982 (Compile) 1983 (Nisso and Think Soft) (closed on November 6, 2003) |
Headquarters | Tokyo, Japan |
Key people | Masamitsu Niitani, founder |
Industry | Video games |
Products | Video games |
Number of people | not disclosed |
Website | N/A |
Compile Co., Ltd. (株式会社コンパイル, Kabushikigaisha Konpairu) was a video game developer.
Compile
Compile Co., Ltd. was founded on April 7, 1982 by Masamitsu Niitani.
Entering the video game business and Think Soft
Compile entered the video game business in 1983, porting N-Sub and Tranquillizer Gun to the SG-1000 for Sega.
Compile also developed Bee & Flower under the Think Soft label. This label was to be short-lived as it was only used by Compile for that one game.
Nisso
Nisso Corporation was founded around 1983. It published the Compile MSX game Hustle! Chumy. Nisso was acquired by Compile in approximately 1984.
Bankruptcy and liquidation
Compile filed bankruptcy and closed on November 6, 2003.
D4 Enterprise acquired the rights to most of the Compile properties, however Sega holds the rights to the Puyo Puyo series and its associated characters.
Successor companies
Compile Heart was formed as a subsidiary of Idea Factory on June 2, 2006. Until he left the company in December 2012, Compile Heart was managed by the former Compile founder, Masamitsu Niitani. Compile Heart made a deal with D4 Enterprise to create games based on Compile properties.
Masamitsu Niitani created another successor company, COMPILE◯ (Compile Maru) on April 19, 2016.
Think Soft video game (1983)
Title | System | Released | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Bee & Flower | MSX | 1983 |
Nisso video games (1983-1984)
Title | System | Released | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Aquapolis SOS | MSX | 1983 | |
Devil's Heaven | MSX | 1984 | |
Megalopolis SOS | MSX | 1983 |