Compile: Difference between revisions
(add Puyo Puyo category) |
(add Nisso and Think Soft) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
company_logo = [[File:Compile logo.png|300px]]| | company_logo = [[File:Compile logo.png|300px]]| | ||
company_type = Private| | company_type = Private| | ||
foundation = April 7, 1982 (Programmers-3)<br />1985 (Compile)<br />(closed on November 6, 2003)| | foundation = April 7, 1982 (Programmers-3)<br />1983 (Nisso and Think Soft)<br />1985 (Compile)<br />(closed on November 6, 2003)| | ||
location = Tokyo, Japan| | location = Tokyo, Japan| | ||
key_people = [[Masamitsu Niitani]], founder| | key_people = [[Masamitsu Niitani]], founder| | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
==Programmers-3, Inc.== | ==Programmers-3, Inc.== | ||
'''Programmers-3, Inc.''' was founded on April 7, 1982 by [[Masamitsu Niitani]]. | '''Programmers-3, Inc.''' was founded on April 7, [[1982]] by [[Masamitsu Niitani]]. | ||
==Think Soft== | |||
'''Think Soft''' was a short-lived label that was only used in [[1983]]. | |||
==Nisso== | |||
'''Nisso Corporation''' was founded around 1983 and was acquired by Programmers-3 in approximately [[1984]]. | |||
==Compile Co., Ltd.== | ==Compile Co., Ltd.== | ||
Programmers-3 was renamed Compile Co., Ltd. in [[1985]]. | |||
==Bankruptcy and liquidation== | ==Bankruptcy and liquidation== | ||
Compile filed bankruptcy and closed on November 6, 2003. | Compile filed bankruptcy and closed on November 6, [[2003]]. | ||
[[D4 Enterprise]] acquired the rights to most of the Compile properties, however [[Sega]] holds the rights to the [[Puyo Puyo|''Puyo Puyo'' series]]. | [[D4 Enterprise]] acquired the rights to most of the Compile properties, however [[Sega]] holds the rights to the [[Puyo Puyo|''Puyo Puyo'' series]] and its associated characters. | ||
==Successor companies== | ==Successor companies== | ||
[[Compile Heart]] was formed as a subsidiary of [[Idea Factory]] on June 2, 2006. Until he left the company in December 2012, Compile Heart was managed by the former Compile founder, Masamitsu Niitani. Compile Heart made a deal with D4 Enterprise to create games based on Compile properties. | [[Compile Heart]] was formed as a subsidiary of [[Idea Factory]] on June 2, [[2006]]. Until he left the company in December [[2012]], Compile Heart was managed by the former Compile founder, Masamitsu Niitani. Compile Heart made a deal with D4 Enterprise to create games based on Compile properties. | ||
Masamitsu Niitani created another successor company, [[COMPILE◯]] ([[COMPILE◯|Compile Maru]]) on April 19, 2016. | Masamitsu Niitani created another successor company, [[COMPILE◯]] ([[COMPILE◯|Compile Maru]]) on April 19, [[2016]]. | ||
== | ==Think Soft video game (1983)== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | ||
!| Title | !| Title | ||
Line 36: | Line 42: | ||
!| Notes | !| Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[ | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Bee & Flower]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1983 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|} | |||
==Nisso video games (1983-1984)== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| System | |||
!| Released | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Aquapolis SOS]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1983 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Devil's Heaven]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1984 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Hustle! Chumy]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1984 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Megalopolis SOS]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1983 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|} | |||
==Compile video games owned by WEC Museum (1985-2003)== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| System | |||
!| Released | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Aleste (video game)|Aleste]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Master System|Master System]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Master System|Master System]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | ||
Line 45: | Line 92: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Forest Christmas]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Hinamatsuri]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Pirates]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Room]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Unexplored Region Expedition]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Western]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce 7: Murekuro Zuruppa]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Astro Scope]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: A Bewitching Night]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Carp Streamer]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Christmas]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Rain]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Stray Cat Story]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Blazing Lazers]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Blazing Lazers]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[TurboGrafx-16]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[TurboGrafx-16]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Devil Golvellius]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' version of ''[[Puyo Puyo 2]]''. | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' version of ''[[Puyo Puyo 2]]''. | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Dragon Quiz]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Gorby's Pipeline Strategy]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Family Computer]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[GG Aleste]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[GG Aleste]]'' | ||
Line 64: | Line 191: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Gulkave]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Marvel Putt Golf]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Marvel Putt Golf 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Musha Aleste]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Musha Aleste]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Mega Drive]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Monkey Mountain Heaven]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Interactive screensaver | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Nazo Puyo: Arle's Roux]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Nazo Puyo: Arle's Roux]]'' | ||
Line 75: | Line 222: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Nyanpi ☆ Collection]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pipeline Strategy]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Family Computer]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Version without [[Mikhail Gorbachev]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Power Strike II]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Power Strike II]]'' | ||
Line 89: | Line 246: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Randar's Adventure III: A Magician Fascinated by Darkness]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 94: | Line 256: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CD]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CD]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rune Master III: War Among Three Kingdoms]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga I]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga I]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Mega Drive]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
Line 110: | Line 277: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Super Cooks]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Turing]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[True Devil Golvellius: Illustrated Book]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Stand-alone encyclopedia for ''[[True Devil Golvellius]]''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[ | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Famicom]], [[Mobile]], [[MSX]], [[NES]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Feature phone]] port by [[G-Mode]] in [[DoJa]] in 2005. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac EX]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Enhanced port of the [[MSX]] version for [[MSX2]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:06, 28 April 2024
Compile | |
Type | Private |
---|---|
Founded | April 7, 1982 (Programmers-3) 1983 (Nisso and Think Soft) 1985 (Compile) (closed on November 6, 2003) |
Headquarters | Tokyo, Japan |
Key people | Masamitsu Niitani, founder |
Industry | Video games |
Products | Video games |
Number of people | not disclosed |
Website | N/A |
Compile Co., Ltd. (株式会社コンパイル, Kabushikigaisha Konpairu) was a video game developer.
Programmers-3, Inc.
Programmers-3, Inc. was founded on April 7, 1982 by Masamitsu Niitani.
Think Soft
Think Soft was a short-lived label that was only used in 1983.
Nisso
Nisso Corporation was founded around 1983 and was acquired by Programmers-3 in approximately 1984.
Compile Co., Ltd.
Programmers-3 was renamed Compile Co., Ltd. in 1985.
Bankruptcy and liquidation
Compile filed bankruptcy and closed on November 6, 2003.
D4 Enterprise acquired the rights to most of the Compile properties, however Sega holds the rights to the Puyo Puyo series and its associated characters.
Successor companies
Compile Heart was formed as a subsidiary of Idea Factory on June 2, 2006. Until he left the company in December 2012, Compile Heart was managed by the former Compile founder, Masamitsu Niitani. Compile Heart made a deal with D4 Enterprise to create games based on Compile properties.
Masamitsu Niitani created another successor company, COMPILE◯ (Compile Maru) on April 19, 2016.
Think Soft video game (1983)
Title | System | Released | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Bee & Flower | MSX | 1983 |
Nisso video games (1983-1984)
Title | System | Released | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Aquapolis SOS | MSX | 1983 | |
Devil's Heaven | MSX | 1984 | |
Hustle! Chumy | MSX | 1984 | |
Megalopolis SOS | MSX | 1983 |