Compile: Difference between revisions
(add Dragon Quiz and Gulkave) |
(add latest acquisitions) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Astro Scope]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Astro Scope]]'' | ||
Line 109: | Line 104: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Stray Cat Story]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[TurboGrafx-16]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[TurboGrafx-16]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Devil Golvellius]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 139: | Line 144: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Marvel Putt Golf]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Marvel Putt Golf 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Musha Aleste]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Musha Aleste]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Mega Drive]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 182: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga I]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sorcery Saga I]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Mega Drive]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
Line 209: | Line 224: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Stand-alone | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Stand-alone encyclopedia for ''[[True Devil Golvellius]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[NES]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Family Computer|FC]], [[DoJa|Mobile]], [[MSX]], [[NES]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Feature phone]] port by [[G-Mode]] in [[DoJa]] in 2005. | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac EX]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Enhanced port of the [[MSX]] version for [[MSX2]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:47, 28 April 2024
Compile | |
Type | Private |
---|---|
Founded | April 7, 1982 (Programmers-3) 1985 (Compile) (closed on November 6, 2003) |
Headquarters | Tokyo, Japan |
Key people | Masamitsu Niitani, founder |
Industry | Video games |
Products | Video games |
Number of people | not disclosed |
Website | N/A |
Compile Co., Ltd. (株式会社コンパイル, Kabushikigaisha Konpairu) was a video game developer.
Programmers-3, Inc.
Programmers-3, Inc. was founded on April 7, 1982 by Masamitsu Niitani.
Compile Co., Ltd.
The company was renamed Compile Co., Ltd. in 1985.
Bankruptcy and liquidation
Compile filed bankruptcy and closed on November 6, 2003.
D4 Enterprise acquired the rights to most of the Compile properties, however Sega holds the rights to the Puyo Puyo series.
Successor companies
Compile Heart was formed as a subsidiary of Idea Factory on June 2, 2006. Until he left the company in December 2012, Compile Heart was managed by the former Compile founder, Masamitsu Niitani. Compile Heart made a deal with D4 Enterprise to create games based on Compile properties.
Masamitsu Niitani created another successor company, COMPILE◯ (Compile Maru) on April 19, 2016.