Compile: Difference between revisions
(add Puyo Puyo category) |
(add Dragon Quiz and Gulkave) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
Masamitsu Niitani created another successor company, [[COMPILE◯]] ([[COMPILE◯|Compile Maru]]) on April 19, 2016. | Masamitsu Niitani created another successor company, [[COMPILE◯]] ([[COMPILE◯|Compile Maru]]) on April 19, 2016. | ||
== | ==Digital Compile games owned by WEC Museum== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | ||
!| Title | !| Title | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
!| Notes | !| Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[ | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Aleste (video game)|Aleste]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Master System|Master System]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Master System|Master System]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Forest Christmas]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Hinamatsuri]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Pirates]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Room]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Unexplored Region Expedition]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce: Western]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Apple Sauce 7: Murekuro Zuruppa]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Abandoned Cat Story]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Astro Scope]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: A Bewitching Night]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Carp Streamer]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Christmas]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1988 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[B.G.V.: Rain]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | BackGround Video screensaver | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Blazing Lazers]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Blazing Lazers]]'' | ||
Line 52: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' version of ''[[Puyo Puyo 2]]''. | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' version of ''[[Puyo Puyo 2]]''. | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Dragon Quiz]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[GG Aleste]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[GG Aleste]]'' | ||
Line 64: | Line 134: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Gulkave]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 70: | Line 145: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Monkey Mountain Heaven]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-9801]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Interactive screensaver | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Nazo Puyo: Arle's Roux]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Nazo Puyo: Arle's Roux]]'' | ||
Line 94: | Line 174: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CD]] | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CD]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Rune Master III: War Among Three Kingdoms]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 110: | Line 195: | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | ||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Super Cooks]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Turing]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[True Devil Golvellius: Illustrated Book]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MSX2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Stand-alone content viewer for ''[[True Devil Golvellius]]''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac]]'' | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Zanac]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[ | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[NES]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | |
Revision as of 08:01, 26 April 2024
Compile | |
Type | Private |
---|---|
Founded | April 7, 1982 (Programmers-3) 1985 (Compile) (closed on November 6, 2003) |
Headquarters | Tokyo, Japan |
Key people | Masamitsu Niitani, founder |
Industry | Video games |
Products | Video games |
Number of people | not disclosed |
Website | N/A |
Compile Co., Ltd. (株式会社コンパイル, Kabushikigaisha Konpairu) was a video game developer.
Programmers-3, Inc.
Programmers-3, Inc. was founded on April 7, 1982 by Masamitsu Niitani.
Compile Co., Ltd.
The company was renamed Compile Co., Ltd. in 1985.
Bankruptcy and liquidation
Compile filed bankruptcy and closed on November 6, 2003.
D4 Enterprise acquired the rights to most of the Compile properties, however Sega holds the rights to the Puyo Puyo series.
Successor companies
Compile Heart was formed as a subsidiary of Idea Factory on June 2, 2006. Until he left the company in December 2012, Compile Heart was managed by the former Compile founder, Masamitsu Niitani. Compile Heart made a deal with D4 Enterprise to create games based on Compile properties.
Masamitsu Niitani created another successor company, COMPILE◯ (Compile Maru) on April 19, 2016.