Viva Games and Little Arcade System Emulator Releases: Difference between pages
(fix category) |
(fix Zenitone-Microsec links) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox_Software | | ||
software_name = Little Arcade System Emulator Releases| | |||
software_image = [[File:LASER emulator logo.png]]| | |||
developer = [[Jennifer McMurray]], [[Steven Harris]]<br />[[Mike Green]] (Sinvader)<br />[[Domenico Dato]] (BeOS, Linux, Windows)<br />ATani (iPAQ, WinCE)| | |||
publisher = https://laser.sourceforge.net/| | |||
systems = [[BeOS]], [[DOS]], [[Dreamcast]], [[iPAQ]], [[Linux]], [[Windows CE]]| | |||
release = January 30, 2000 - August 31, 2013| | |||
added_to_museum = February 23, 2019| | |||
}} | }} | ||
''' | '''Little Arcade Emulator Releases''' or '''LASER''', originally known as '''Lopantu's Arcade Emulator Releases''', is a multiple [[arcade]] machine emulator by [[Jennifer McMurray]] and [[Steven Harris]], originally based on [[Sinvader]] by [[Mike Green]]. | ||
It was first released for [[DOS]] using the [[Allegro]] development library by Jennifer McMurray on January 30, [[2000]]. This version was heavily based, with permission, on Mike Green's Sinvader [[source code]] which was released on September 16, [[1999]]. | |||
[[Category: | LASER 0.9 was ported by several people to other platforms. It was ported to [[Windows]] by [[Atani Software]] on August 3, 2000. [[Domenico Dato]] ported it to [[Linux]] on August 1, 2000, to [[BeOS]] on August 6, 2000, and to [[Compaq]] [[iPAQ]] and [[Windows CE]] on October 30, 2000. | ||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category: | LASER was then ported to the [[Dreamcast]] as LaserDC by [[Steven Harris]], on October 15, [[2001]]. On March 23, [[2004]], ss_teven overhauled the LASER codebase to utilize the portable development library [[Simple Directmedia Layer]], or SDL. | ||
To run the [[CPU]]s of the supported board sets, it uses the [[Z80]] emulation core by [[Marat Fayzullin]] and the [[6502]] emulation core by Marat Fayzullin and [[Alex Krasivsky]]. | |||
==Games officially supported by LASER== | |||
LASER was originally created to support ''[[Space Invaders]]'', but it has since expanded to support several other games. It currently supports 35 games. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Name | |||
!| Developer | |||
!| Released | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Invaders|Alien Invasion]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Margamatics Video]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1979 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Invaders]]'' bootleg. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Laser|Astro Laser]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Leisure Time Electronics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1980 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Laser]]'' bootleg. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Balloon Bomber]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Taito]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1980 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Cosmic Monsters]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Universal Entertainment|Universal]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1979 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Galaxy Wars]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Universal Entertainment|Universal]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1979 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indian Battle]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Taito]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1980 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Invader's Revenge]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Zenitone-Microsec]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1979 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dutchford]] release also supported. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Invaders|Jatre Specter]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Jatre USA]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1979 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Invaders]]'' modification licensed by [[Taito]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Lunar Rescue]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Taito]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1979 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Ozma Wars]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Shin Nihon Kikaku]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1979 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Attack]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1979 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Super Invaders|Space Attack II]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Zenitone-Microsec]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1980 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Clone of ''[[Super Invaders]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Invaders]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Taito]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1978 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Invaders Part II|Space Invaders Deluxe]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Taito]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1979 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Midway]]-published version of ''[[Space Invaders Part II]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Invaders Part II]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Taito]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1979 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Invaders|Space Invaders Part Four]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Unknown | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1978 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Invaders]]'' bootleg | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space King]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Konami]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1978 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Laser]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Taito]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1980 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Ozma Wars|Space Phantoms]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Zilec Electronics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1979 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Ozma Wars]]'' bootleg | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Invaders|Space War Part Three]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Unknown | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1978 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Invaders]]'' bootleg. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Galaxy Wars|Star Wars]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Yamashita]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1979 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Galaxy Wars]]'' bootleg | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Super Invaders]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Zenitone-Microsec]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1978 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Emag]] version also supported. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Invaders|Ultra Invaders]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Konami]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1980 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Space Invaders]]'' modification licensed by [[Taito]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Yosaku and Donbei]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Wing]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1979 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Application software]] | |||
[[Category: Little Arcade System Emulator Releases]] | |||
[[Category: Open source]] |
Latest revision as of 09:57, 28 January 2024
Little Arcade System Emulator Releases | |
Developer | Jennifer McMurray, Steven Harris Mike Green (Sinvader) Domenico Dato (BeOS, Linux, Windows) ATani (iPAQ, WinCE) |
---|---|
Publisher | https://laser.sourceforge.net/ |
Platforms | BeOS, DOS, Dreamcast, iPAQ, Linux, Windows CE |
Released | January 30, 2000 - August 31, 2013 |
Added to Museum |
February 23, 2019 |
Little Arcade Emulator Releases or LASER, originally known as Lopantu's Arcade Emulator Releases, is a multiple arcade machine emulator by Jennifer McMurray and Steven Harris, originally based on Sinvader by Mike Green.
It was first released for DOS using the Allegro development library by Jennifer McMurray on January 30, 2000. This version was heavily based, with permission, on Mike Green's Sinvader source code which was released on September 16, 1999.
LASER 0.9 was ported by several people to other platforms. It was ported to Windows by Atani Software on August 3, 2000. Domenico Dato ported it to Linux on August 1, 2000, to BeOS on August 6, 2000, and to Compaq iPAQ and Windows CE on October 30, 2000.
LASER was then ported to the Dreamcast as LaserDC by Steven Harris, on October 15, 2001. On March 23, 2004, ss_teven overhauled the LASER codebase to utilize the portable development library Simple Directmedia Layer, or SDL.
To run the CPUs of the supported board sets, it uses the Z80 emulation core by Marat Fayzullin and the 6502 emulation core by Marat Fayzullin and Alex Krasivsky.
Games officially supported by LASER
LASER was originally created to support Space Invaders, but it has since expanded to support several other games. It currently supports 35 games.