Category:Computers and consoles manufactured by Nintendo and Pac-Man: Difference between pages
From WE Computers Museum
(Difference between pages)
(fix text) |
(fix categories) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox_Software | | |||
software_name = Pac-Man| | |||
software_image = [[File:Pac-Man logo.png|300px]]| | |||
developer = [[Toru Iwatani]]| | |||
publisher = [[Namco]], [[NetherRealm Studios|Bally/Midway]], [[Atari, S.A.|Atari]], [[Bandai Namco Entertainment|Bandai Namco]]| | |||
systems = see below| | |||
release = 1980-present| | |||
added_to_museum = see below| | |||
}} | |||
'''Pac-Man''' is a character that is part of a multimedia series by [[Bandai Namco Entertainment]]. | |||
It consists of video games, television shows, music, and a film. | |||
Pac-Man also is a playable character in some games in the [[Mario Kart|''Mario Kart'' series]] and in some games in the [[Super Smash Bros.|''Super Smash Bros.'' series]]. | |||
==Fictional character biography== | |||
[[File:Pac-Man.png|90px|left]] | |||
Pac-Man is a round Pac-Person that eats ghosts. | |||
His wife is named [[Ms. Pac-Man]]. | |||
His son, Jr. Pac-Man, is also known as Pac-Boy. Her daughter, Pac-Baby, is also known as Pac-Sis. | |||
==Video games wherein Pac-Man is a playable character== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| Developer | |||
!| System | |||
!| Release | |||
!| Added to museum | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man (video game)|Pac-Man]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]]<br />[[Nintendo Entertainment System|Famicom]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1980<br />1984 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | '''Arcade'''<br />December 25, 2008 ([[Xbox 360|360]], [[Namco Museum Virtual Arcade|Museum]])<br />July 10, 2019 ([[Arcade1Up]])<br />April 20, 2020 ([[Flashback Blast!|Blast!]])<br />April 28, 2020 ([[Windows]], [[Pac-Man Museum|Museum]])<br />'''Famicom/NES'''<br />June 22, 2017 ([[NES Classic Edition|NES CE]])<br />August 10, 2017 ([[NES Classic Edition|Famicom Mini]])<br />November 2, 2020 ([[Windows]], [[Namco Museum Archives|Museum]])<br /> November 3, 2020 ([[Nintendo Entertainment System|NES]], [[Tengen]]) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Mr. & Mrs. Pac-Man]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[NetherRealm Studios|Bally/Midway]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Pinball]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1982 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Pinball]] machine | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man Plus]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[NetherRealm Studios|Bally/Midway]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade1Up]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1982 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | July 10, 2019 ([[Arcade1Up]]) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Super Pac-Man]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Xbox 360]]<br />[[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1982 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | December 25, 2008 ([[Xbox 360|360]], [[Namco Museum Virtual Arcade|Museum]]) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac & Pal]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Xbox 360]]<br />[[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1983 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | December 25, 2008 ([[Xbox 360|360]], [[Namco Museum Virtual Arcade|Museum]]) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Professor Pac-Man]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[NetherRealm Studios|Bally/Midway]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1983 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Quiz game | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Land]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1984 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | April 28, 2020 ([[Windows]], [[Pac-Man Museum|Museum]]) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Mania]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1987 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | December 25, 2008 ([[Xbox 360|360]], [[Namco Museum Virtual Arcade|Museum]])<br />April 28, 2020 ([[Windows]], [[Pac-Man Museum|Museum]]) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Attack]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco Bandai Games America|Namco Hometek]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis|Genesis]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | April 28, 2020 ([[Windows]], [[Pac-Man Museum|Museum]]) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Falling tile puzzle game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man 2: The New Adventures]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System|SNES]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Side-scrolling action-adventure game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-In-Time]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Kallisto Entertainment]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System|SNES]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Side-scrolling action-adventure game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Namco Classic Collection Vol. 2|Pac-Man Arrangement]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | December 25, 2008 ([[Xbox 360|360]], [[Namco Museum Virtual Arcade|Museum]])<br />April 28, 2020 ([[Windows]], [[Pac-Man Museum|Museum]]) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man VR]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Virtuality]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man World]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco Bandai Games America|Namco Hometek]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PlayStation|PS1]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1999 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Platform game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man: Adventures in Time]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Creative Asylum]]<br />[[Mind's Eye Productions|Mind's Eye]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2000 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man All-Stars]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Creature Labs]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2002 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Battle royale style multiplayer game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man Fever]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Mass Media]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[GameCube]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2002 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Party game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man World 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco Bandai Games America|Namco USA]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[GameCube]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2002 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Platform game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man Vs.]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]]<br />[[Nintendo Entertainment Analysis & Development|Nintendo EAD]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Switch|Switch]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2003 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco Sega Nintendo Triforce|Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2005 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Kart racing game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man Pinball Advance]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Human Soft]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Boy Advance|GBA]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2005 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Video pinball game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac 'n Roll]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Wii]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2005 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Pix]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2005 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Action game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man World 3]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco Bandai Games America|Namco Hometek]]<br />[[Blitz Games]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[GameCube]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2005 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Platform game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man World Rally]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Smart Bomb Interactive]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[GameCube]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2005 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Racing game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Bandai Namco Entertainment|Namco Bandai Games]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco Sega Nintendo Triforce|Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2007 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Kart racing game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man Championship Edition]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Bandai Namco Entertainment|Namco Bandai Games]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Xbox 360]]<br />[[Famicom]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2007<br />2020 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | '''Xbox 360'''<br />December 25, 2007 ([[Xbox 360|360]])<br />'''Windows'''<br />April 28, 2020 ([[Windows]], [[Pac-Man Museum|Museum]])<br />'''Famicom'''<br />November 2, 2020 ([[Windows]], [[Namco Museum Archives|Museum]]) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Namco Museum Remix|Pac-Motos]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Tose]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Wii]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2007 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Combines ''[[Pac-Man]]'' and ''[[Motos]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man Party]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Bandai Namco Entertainment|Namco Bandai Games]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Wii]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2010 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Party game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man Battle Royale]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Bandai Namco Entertainment|Namco Bandai Games]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2011 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | April 28, 2020 ([[Windows]], [[Pac-Man Museum|Museum]]) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man & Galaga Dimensions|Pac-Man Tilt]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Bandai Namco Entertainment|Namco Bandai Games]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2011 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Action platform game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Mario Kart Arcade GP DX]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Bandai Namco Studios|Namco Bandai Studios]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco System ES3|Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Kart racing game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man and the Ghostly Adventures]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Monkey Bar Games]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Xbox 360]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Platform game based on the TV show. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man Dash]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[M2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Android]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Endless runner. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man and the Ghostly Adventures 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Monkey Bar Games]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Xbox 360]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2014 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Platform game based on the TV show. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man 256]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Bandai Namco Entertainment|Bandai Namco Studios]]<br />[[Hipster Whale]]<br />[[3 Sprockets]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Apple TV]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2014 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | September 5, 2017 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Bandai Namco Studios]]<br />[[Sora Ltd.]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo 3DS]]<br />[[Wii U]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2014 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Fighting game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man Championship Edition 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Bandai Namco Entertainment|Bandai Namco Studios]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Xbox One]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2016 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Bandai Namco Studios]]<br />[[Sora Ltd.]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Switch|Switch]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2018 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Fighting game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Pac-Man 99]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arika]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Switch|Switch]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | April 7, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Battle royale maze game. | |||
|} | |||
==Video games wherein Pac-Man is a non-playable character== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| Developer | |||
!| System | |||
!| Release | |||
!| Added to museum | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Ms. Pac-Man (video game)|Ms. Pac-Man]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[GCC Technologies|GCC]], [[NetherRealm Studios|Bally/Midway]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1982 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | December 25, 2008 ([[Xbox 360|360]], [[Namco Museum Virtual Arcade|Museum]]) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Jr. Pac-Man]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[GCC Technologies|GCC]], [[NetherRealm Studios|Bally/Midway]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1983 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Not yet | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Maze game. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Series with books]] | |||
[[Category: Characters]] | |||
[[Category: Characters owned by Bandai Namco Entertainment]] | |||
[[Category: Series with films]] | |||
[[Category: Pac-Man]] | |||
[[Category: Series]] | |||
[[Category: Series with television shows]] | |||
[[Category: Series with video games]] |
Revision as of 05:49, 20 July 2023
Pac-Man | |
Developer | Toru Iwatani |
---|---|
Publisher | Namco, Bally/Midway, Atari, Bandai Namco |
Platforms | see below |
Released | 1980-present |
Added to Museum |
see below |
Pac-Man is a character that is part of a multimedia series by Bandai Namco Entertainment.
It consists of video games, television shows, music, and a film.
Pac-Man also is a playable character in some games in the Mario Kart series and in some games in the Super Smash Bros. series.
Fictional character biography
Pac-Man is a round Pac-Person that eats ghosts.
His wife is named Ms. Pac-Man.
His son, Jr. Pac-Man, is also known as Pac-Boy. Her daughter, Pac-Baby, is also known as Pac-Sis.
Video games wherein Pac-Man is a playable character
Video games wherein Pac-Man is a non-playable character
Title | Developer | System | Release | Added to museum | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ms. Pac-Man | GCC, Bally/Midway | Arcade | 1982 | December 25, 2008 (360, Museum) | Maze game. |
Jr. Pac-Man | GCC, Bally/Midway | Arcade | 1983 | Not yet | Maze game. |
Pages in category "Computers and consoles manufactured by Nintendo"
The following 60 pages are in this category, out of 60 total.
E
G
H
J
L
N
- NES Classic Edition
- NES-101
- New Nintendo 2DS XL
- New Nintendo 3DS
- Nintendo 2DS
- Nintendo 3DS
- Nintendo 3DS LL
- Nintendo 3DS XL
- Nintendo 64
- Nintendo Classic Mini: Family Computer
- Nintendo Classic Mini: Family Computer - Weekly Shonen Jump 50th Anniversary Version
- Nintendo Classic Mini: Nintendo Entertainment System
- Nintendo Classic Mini: Super Famicom
- Nintendo Classic Mini: Super Nintendo Entertainment System
- Nintendo DS
- Nintendo DS Lite
- Nintendo DSi
- Nintendo Entertainment System
- Nintendo Switch
- Nintendo Switch Lite
- Nintendo Switch OLED model