Animal Crossing: New Horizons and Indiana Jones: Difference between pages
From WE Computers Museum
(Difference between pages)
(add categories) |
(fix table) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox_Software | | {{Infobox_Software | | ||
software_name = | software_name = Indiana Jones| | ||
software_image = [[File: | software_image = [[File:Indiana Jones logo.png|300px]]| | ||
developer = [[ | developer = [[George Lucas]]| | ||
publisher = [[ | systems = As noted below| | ||
publisher = [[Lucasfilm]], [[LucasArts]], various| | |||
release = | release = 1981-present| | ||
added_to_museum = | added_to_museum = See [[:Category:Batman|''Batman'' category]]| | ||
}} | }} | ||
''' | '''Indiana Jones''' is a character that is part of an American multimedia series consisting of books, comics, films, magazines, music, television shows, and [[video game]]s. | ||
[[Category: | Indiana Jones is an action hero created on June 12, 1981, by [[George Lucas]] with the release of the [[Steven Spielberg]]-directed film ''[[Raiders of the Lost Ark]]''. | ||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category: | ==Fictional character biography== | ||
[[Category: | [[File:Indiana Jones.png|left|60px]] | ||
[[Category: | An archeologist and university professor named Henry Jones, Jr. has an interest in ancient relics. | ||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category: | The relics are rumored to have supernatural powers and in these cases those rumors are true. | ||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category: | Nefarious forces have to be stopped from obtaining these artifacts and unleashing their power upon the world. | ||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category: | Junior dons his leather jacket and fedora, grabs his pistol and whip, and stops them as the action hero Indiana Jones. | ||
==Films== | |||
{| class="wikitable softable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| Studio | |||
!| Release | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Raiders of the Lost Ark]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Lucasfilm]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1981 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Lucasfilm]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1984 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Lucasfilm]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Lucasfilm]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2008 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Lucasfilm]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2023 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|} | |||
==Comics== | |||
{| class="wikitable softable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| Developer | |||
!| Release | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Raiders of the Lost Ark (comic book)|Raiders of the Lost Ark]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Marvel Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1981 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Adaptation of ''[[Raiders of the Lost Ark]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (comic book)|Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Marvel Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1984 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Adaptation of ''[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[The Further Adventures of Indiana Jones]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Marvel Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1986 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 34 issues released from 1982 to 1985. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (comic book)|Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Marvel Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Adaptation of ''[[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (comic book)|Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Adaptation of ''[[Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Shrine of the Sea Devil]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Thunder in the Orient]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Arms of Gold]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Golden Fleece]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Iron Phoenix]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Spear of Destiny]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Sargasso Pirates]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones Omnibus Volume 1]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2008 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Includes ''[[Indiana Jones and the Golden Fleece]]'', ''[[Indiana Jones and the Iron Phoenix|Iron Phoenix]]'', ''[[Indiana Jones and the Shrine of the Sea Devil|Shrine of the Sea Devil]]'', and ''[[Indiana Jones and the Spear of Destiny|Spear of Destiny]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones Omnibus Volume 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2008 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Includes ''[[Indiana Jones and the Arms of Gold]]'', ''[[Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (comic)|Fate of Atlantis]]'', ''[[Indiana Jones and the Sargasso Pirates|Sargasso Pirates]]'', and ''[[Indiana Jones and the Thunder in the Orient|Thunder in the Orient]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (comic book)|Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2008 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Adaptation of ''[[Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of Crystal Skull]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones Omnibus: The Further Adventures Volume 1]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2009 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Includes [[Marvel Comics|Marvel's]] adaptation of ''[[Raiders of the Lost Ark#Comic adaptation|Raiders of the Lost Ark]]'' and issues 1-12 of the ''[[The Further Adventures of Indiana Jones|Further Adventures]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones Omnibus: The Further Adventures Volume 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2009 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Includes [[Marvel Comics|Marvel's]] adaptation of the ''[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom#Comic adaptation|Temple of Doom]]'' and issues 13-24 of the ''[[The Further Adventures of Indiana Jones|Further Adventures]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones Omnibus: The Further Adventures Volume 3]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dark Horse Comics]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2010 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Includes [[Marvel Comics|Marvel's]] adaptation of the ''[[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade#Comic adaptation|Last Crusade]]'' and issues 25-34 of [[Marvel Comics|Marvel's]] ''[[The Further Adventures of Indiana Jones|Further Adventures]]''. | |||
|} | |||
==Video games== | |||
{| class="wikitable softable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| Developer | |||
!| System | |||
!| Release | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Raiders of the Lost Ark (video game)|Raiders of the Lost Ark]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Atari]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Atari 2600]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1982 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones in the Lost Kingdom]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Mindscape]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Commodore 64]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1984 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (video game)|Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Atari Games]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]], [[Amiga]], [[Amstrad CPC]], [[Apple II]], [[Atari ST]], [[Commodore 64]], [[DOS]], [[MSX]], [[ZX Spectrum]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1985 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones in the Revenge of the Ancients]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Angelsoft]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Apple II]], [[DOS]], [[Mac OS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1987 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: The Action Game]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Tiertex Design Studios]]<br />[[NMS Software]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Amiga]], [[Amstrad CPC]], [[Atari ST]], [[Commodore 64]], [[DOS]], [[Game Boy]], [[Game Gear]], [[Sega Genesis|Genesis]], [[Sega Master System|Master System]], [[MSX]], [[NES]], [[ZX Spectrum]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: The Graphic Adventure]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Lucasfilm Games]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Amiga]], [[Atari ST]], [[CDTV]], [[DOS]], [[FM Towns]], [[Linux]], [[macOS]], [[Mac OS]], [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1989 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (video game)|Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Taito]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[NES]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[LucasArts]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Amiga]], [[Antstream]], [[Atari ST]], [[DOS]], [[FM Towns]], [[Linux]], [[macOS]], [[Mac OS]], [[Wii]], [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis: The Action Game]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Attention to Detail]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Amiga]], [[Amstrad CPC]], [[Atari ST]], [[Commodore 64]], [[DOS]], [[ZX Spectrum]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (video game)|The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Chris Gray Enterprises]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[NES]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Factor 5]]<br />[[LucasArts]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[SNES]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Adaptation of ''[[Raiders of the Lost Ark|Indiana Jones 1]]'', ''[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom|2]]'', and ''[[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade|3]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Instruments of Chaos starring Young Indiana Jones Chronicles]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Brian A. Rice, Inc.]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis|Genesis]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and his Desktop Adventures]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[LucasArts]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Mac OS]], [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[LucasArts]]<br />[[Factor 5]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo 64]], [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1999 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine (2001 video game)|Indiana Jones and the Infernal Machine]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[HotGen]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Boy Color]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2001 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Emperor's Tomb]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[The Collective]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[macOS]], [[PlayStation 2]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2003 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Lego Indiana Jones: The Original Adventures]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Traveller's Tales]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[macOS]], [[Nintendo DS]], [[PlayStation 2|PS2]], [[PlayStation 3|PS3]], [[PlayStation Portable|PSP]], [[Wii]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox 360]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2008 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Adaptation of ''[[Raiders of the Lost Ark|Indiana Jones 1]]'', ''[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom|2]]'', and ''[[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade|3]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones (video game)|Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Virtuos]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Didj]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2008 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Lost Puzzles]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Universomo]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Blackberry (operating system)|Blackberry]], [[iOS]], [[Windows Mobile]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2009 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Staff of Kings]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Artificial Mind and Movement]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PlayStation 2]], [[Wii]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2009 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Staff of Kings (Nintendo DS video game)|Indiana Jones and the Staff of Kings]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Artificial Mind and Movement]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo DS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2009 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Staff of Kings (PlayStation Portable video game)|Indiana Jones and the Staff of Kings]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Amaze Entertainment]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PlayStation Portable]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2009 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Lego Indiana Jones 2: The Adventure Continues]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Traveller's Tales]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[macOS]], [[Nintendo DS]], [[PlayStation 2|PS2]], [[Wii]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox 360]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2009 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Adaptation of ''[[Raiders of the Lost Ark|Indiana Jones 1]]'', ''[[Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom|2]]'', ''[[Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade|3]]'', and ''[[Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull|4]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones Adventure World]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Zynga]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Facebook]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2011 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Lost media | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Indiana Jones and the Great Circle]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[MachineGames]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]], [[Xbox Series X/S]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2024 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Characters]] | |||
[[Category: Characters created in 1981]] | |||
[[Category: Characters owned by Lucasfilm]] | |||
[[Category: Characters owned by The Walt Disney Company]] | |||
[[Category: Indiana Jones]] | |||
[[Category: Series]] | |||
[[Category: Series created in 1939]] | |||
[[Category: Series owned by Lucasfilm]] | |||
[[Category: Series owned by The Walt Disney Company]] | |||
[[Category: Series with books]] | |||
[[Category: Series with comics]] | |||
[[Category: Series with films]] | |||
[[Category: Series with magazines]] | |||
[[Category: Series with music]] | |||
[[Category: Series with television shows]] | |||
[[Category: Series with video games]] |
Latest revision as of 06:15, 3 March 2024
Indiana Jones | |
Developer | George Lucas |
---|---|
Publisher | Lucasfilm, LucasArts, various |
Platforms | As noted below |
Released | 1981-present |
Added to Museum |
See Batman category |
Indiana Jones is a character that is part of an American multimedia series consisting of books, comics, films, magazines, music, television shows, and video games.
Indiana Jones is an action hero created on June 12, 1981, by George Lucas with the release of the Steven Spielberg-directed film Raiders of the Lost Ark.
Fictional character biography
An archeologist and university professor named Henry Jones, Jr. has an interest in ancient relics.
The relics are rumored to have supernatural powers and in these cases those rumors are true.
Nefarious forces have to be stopped from obtaining these artifacts and unleashing their power upon the world.
Junior dons his leather jacket and fedora, grabs his pistol and whip, and stops them as the action hero Indiana Jones.
Films
Title | Studio | Release | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Raiders of the Lost Ark | Lucasfilm | 1981 | |
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom | Lucasfilm | 1984 | |
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade | Lucasfilm | 1989 | |
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull | Lucasfilm | 2008 | |
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny | Lucasfilm | 2023 |