Mike Killingbeck and Donkey Kong: Difference between pages
(fix links) |
(remove added to museum section for easier maintainance) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox_Software | | ||
software_name = Donkey Kong| | |||
software_image = [[File:Donkey Kong logo.png|300px]]| | |||
developer = [[Shigeru Miyamoto]]| | |||
publisher = [[Nintendo]]| | |||
systems = As noted below| | |||
release = 1981-present| | |||
added_to_museum = As noted below| | |||
}} | }} | ||
''' | '''Donkey Kong''' is character by [[Nintendo]]. He is part of a multimedia franchise consisting of [[video game]]s, television shows, and music. | ||
{ | Donkey Kong also appeared in the [[Donkey Kong Jr. (character)|''Donkey Kong Jr.'' series]], the [[Donkey Kong Country series|''Donkey Kong Country'' series]], and the [[Donkey Konga series|''Donkey Konga'' series]]. He also appears in some games in the [[Mario Kart series|''Mario Kart'' series]], in some games in the [[Mario Party series|''Mario Party'' series]], in some games in the [[Mario sports series|''Mario'' sports series]], and in some games in the [[Super Smash Bros. series|''Super Smash Bros.'' series]]. | ||
[[Category: | |||
==Donkey Kong character biography== | |||
Donkey Kong was Mario's pet gorilla. However, after Donkey Kong captured Mario's girlfriend Pauline, Mario caught Donkey Kong and imprisoned him. Donkey Kong's son, [[Donkey Kong Jr. (character)|Donkey Kong Jr.]] rescued him, and Donkey Kong remained free after that. Mario and Donkey Kong have been on each other's good side since then, although occasionally their old rivalry flares up again. | |||
In the [[Donkey Kong Country series|''Donkey Kong Country'' series]], it is revealed that the Donkey Kong in the original arcade game is now an old gorilla named Cranky Kong. His grandson, Donkey Kong Jr.'s son, is the current Donkey Kong. | |||
==Video games featuring Donkey Kong== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| Developer | |||
!| System | |||
!| Release | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Kong (video game)|Donkey Kong]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Research & Development 1|Nintendo R&D1]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1981 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Kong (Game & Watch video game)|Donkey Kong]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Research & Development 1|Nintendo R&D1]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game & Watch]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1982 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Kong 3]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Research & Development 1|Nintendo R&D1]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1983 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Kong 3 (Game & Watch video game)|Donkey Kong 3]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Research & Development 1|Nintendo R&D1]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game & Watch]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1984 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Kong 3: The Great Counterattack]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Hudson Soft]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PC-6600 series|PC-6601]]<br />[[PC-8800 series|PC-8801]]<br />[[Sharp X1]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1984 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Kong (Game Boy)|Donkey Kong]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Entertainment Analysis & Development|Nintendo EAD]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Boy]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Kong Country]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Rare]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System|SNES]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Kong Land]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Rare]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Boy]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Kong 64]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Rare]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo 64]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1997 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Konga]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[GameCube]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2003 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Konga 2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[GameCube]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2004 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Kong: Jungle Beat]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Entertainment Analysis & Development|Nintendo EAD]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[GameCube]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2004 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Mario vs. Donkey Kong]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Software Technology Corporation|Nintendo STC]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Boy Advance|GBA]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2004 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[DK: King of Swing]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Paon]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Boy Advance|GBA]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2005 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Konga 3: All You Can Eat!|Donkey Konga 3]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Namco]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[GameCube]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2005 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Mario vs. Donkey Kong 2: March of the Minis|Mario vs. Donkey Kong 2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Software Technology Corporation|Nintendo STC]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Boy Advance|GBA]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2006 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Kong: Barrel Blast]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Paon]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Wii]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2007 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[DK: Jungle Climber]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Paon]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo DS|DS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2007 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again!]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Software Technology Corporation|Nintendo STC]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo DSi|DSi]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2009 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Software Technology Corporation|Nintendo STC]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo DS|DS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2010 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Kong Country Returns]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Retro Studios]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo 3DS|3DS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis on the Move]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Software Technology Corporation|Nintendo STC]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo 3DS|3DS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Retro Studios]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Wii U]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2014 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Tipping Stars]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Nintendo Software Technology Corporation|Nintendo STC]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Wii U]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2015 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Characters]] | |||
[[Category:Characters created in 1981]] | |||
[[Category:Characters owned by Nintendo]] | |||
[[Category:Series]] | |||
[[Category:Series created in 1981]] | |||
[[Category:Series owned by Nintendo]] | |||
[[Category:Series with comics]] | |||
[[Category:Series with films]] | |||
[[Category:Series with television shows]] | |||
[[Category:Series with video games]] |
Revision as of 01:19, 1 March 2024
Donkey Kong | |
Developer | Shigeru Miyamoto |
---|---|
Publisher | Nintendo |
Platforms | As noted below |
Released | 1981-present |
Added to Museum |
As noted below |
Donkey Kong is character by Nintendo. He is part of a multimedia franchise consisting of video games, television shows, and music.
Donkey Kong also appeared in the Donkey Kong Jr. series, the Donkey Kong Country series, and the Donkey Konga series. He also appears in some games in the Mario Kart series, in some games in the Mario Party series, in some games in the Mario sports series, and in some games in the Super Smash Bros. series.
Donkey Kong character biography
Donkey Kong was Mario's pet gorilla. However, after Donkey Kong captured Mario's girlfriend Pauline, Mario caught Donkey Kong and imprisoned him. Donkey Kong's son, Donkey Kong Jr. rescued him, and Donkey Kong remained free after that. Mario and Donkey Kong have been on each other's good side since then, although occasionally their old rivalry flares up again.
In the Donkey Kong Country series, it is revealed that the Donkey Kong in the original arcade game is now an old gorilla named Cranky Kong. His grandson, Donkey Kong Jr.'s son, is the current Donkey Kong.