Virtual reality and Game Gear: Difference between pages
From WE Computers Museum
(Difference between pages)
(add category) |
(fix categories) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox_Hardware |hardware_image=[[File:game-gear-logo.png|200px]]| | ||
hardware_name = Game Gear| | |||
designer = [[Sega]]| | |||
manufacturer = [[Sega]]<br />[[Tec Toy]] (Brazil)<br />[[Distribuidora De Articulos Modernos S.A. de C.V. Sega de Mexico|DISAM]] (Mexico)| | |||
cpu = 4 MHz [[Zilog]] [[Z80]]| | |||
gpu = 3.846153 MHz [[Yamaha YM2602B]]| | |||
ram = 8 KB Main RAM<br />16 KB Video RAM| | |||
media = [[ROM cartridge]]| | |||
}} | release = JP: October 6, 1990<br />NA/EU: April 1991<br />AU: 1992| | ||
''' | added_to_museum = December 25, 1991 | | ||
}} | |||
'''Game Gear''' was a portable [[video game console]] by [[Sega]]. | |||
It was based on [[Sega Master System]] hardware. | |||
==Physical Game Gear games owned by the WEC Museum== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!| Name | |||
!| Developer | |||
!| Released | |||
!| Added to Museum | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[NFL '95]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[BlueSky Software]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | December 25, 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | WEC Museum owns just the cartridge. | |||
|} | |||
In the | ==Digital Game Gear games owned by the WEC Museum== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Name | |||
!| Developer | |||
!| Released | |||
!| Added to Museum | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Baku Baku|Baku Baku Animal]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|blue Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Columns (video game)|Columns]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1990 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | October 31, 2020<br />March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[PlayPal]] and [[Game Gear Micro|red Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Puyo Puyo (video game)|Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Compile]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | July 19, 2023 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | In ''[[Sonic Origins Plus]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Ecco: The Tides of Time]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Appaloosa Interactive|Novotrade International]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | October 31, 2020 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[PlayPal]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[G-LOC: Air Battle]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 29, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Virtual Console]] for [[Nintendo 3DS]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[GG Aleste]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Compile]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | April 4, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|white Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Power Strike II (Game Gear)|GG Aleste II: Lance Bird]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Compile]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | April 4, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|white Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[GG Aleste 3]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[M2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2020 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | April 4, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|white Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[The G.G. Shinobi]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega CS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|red Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Gunstar Heroes]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Treasure]], [[M2]], [[Sega CS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|blue Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Revelations: The Demon Slayer|Megami Tensen Gaiden: Last Bible]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Multimedia Intelligence Transfer]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|red Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Megami Tensen Gaiden: Last Bible Special]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[SIMS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|red Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Nazo Puyo: Arle's Roux]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Compile]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|yellow Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[OutRun]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|yellow Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Puyo Puyo 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Compile]], [[Sega]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|black Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Royal Stone: To Open the Door of Time]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|black Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Shining Force Gaiden]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Camelot Software Planning|Sonic Software Planning]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|black Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Shining Force: The Sword of Haya|Shining Force Gaiden II: The Sword of Haya]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Camelot Software Planning|Sonic Software Planning]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|yellow Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Shining Force Gaiden: Final Conflict]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Camelot Software Planning|Sonic Software Planning]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|yellow Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Blast]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Aspect]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | July 19, 2023 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | In ''[[Sonic Origins Plus]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Drift]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | July 19, 2023 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | In ''[[Sonic Origins Plus]]''. | |||
|-|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Drift 2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega]]<br />[[Arc System Works]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | October 31, 2020 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[PlayPal]] and in ''[[Sonic Origins Plus]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (8-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Ancient]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|black Game Gear Micro]] and in ''[[Sonic Origins Plus]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (8-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Aspect]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 30, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Virtual Console]] for [[Nintendo 3DS]] and in ''[[Sonic Origins Plus]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog Chaos]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Aspect]]<br />[[Sega CS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|blue Game Gear Micro]] and in ''[[Sonic Origins Plus]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog Spinball]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Technical Institute]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | July 19, 2023 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | In ''[[Sonic Origins Plus]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic the Hedgehog: Triple Trouble]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Aspect]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | October 31, 2020 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[PlayPal]] and in ''[[Sonic Origins Plus]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Labyrinth]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Minato Giken]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | July 19, 2023 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | In ''[[Sonic Origins Plus]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Super Columns]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | October 31, 2020 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[PlayPal]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sylvan Tale]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 26, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Game Gear Micro|blue Game Gear Micro]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Tails Adventure]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Aspect]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | March 30, 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | On [[Virtual Console]] for [[Nintendo 3DS]] and in ''[[Sonic Origins Plus]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Tails' Skypatrol]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Japan System House]]<br />[[SIMS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | July 19, 2023 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | In ''[[Sonic Origins Plus]]''. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:computers and consoles]] | |||
[[Category:handheld computers and consoles]] | |||
[[Category: Computers and consoles designed by Sega]] | |||
[[Category: Computers and consoles manufactured by Sega]] | |||
[[Category: Computers and consoles manufactured by Tec Toy]] | |||
[[Category:computers and consoles by Distribuidora De Articulos Modernos S.A. de C.V. Sega de Mexico]] | |||
[[Category:handheld computers and consoles by Sega]] | |||
[[Category:Computers and consoles released in 1991]] | |||
[[Category:handheld computers and consoles released in 1991]] | |||
[[Category:Fourth-generation video game consoles]] | |||
[[Category:computers and consoles designed in Japan]] | |||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category: |
Revision as of 04:14, 22 December 2023
Game Gear | |
Designer | Sega |
---|---|
Manufacturer | Sega Tec Toy (Brazil) DISAM (Mexico) |
CPU | 4 MHz Zilog Z80 |
Graphics | 3.846153 MHz Yamaha YM2602B |
Memory | 8 KB Main RAM 16 KB Video RAM |
Media | ROM cartridge |
Released | JP: October 6, 1990 NA/EU: April 1991 AU: 1992 |
Added to Museum | December 25, 1991 |
Game Gear was a portable video game console by Sega.
It was based on Sega Master System hardware.
Physical Game Gear games owned by the WEC Museum
Name | Developer | Released | Added to Museum | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
NFL '95 | BlueSky Software | 1994 | December 25, 1994 | WEC Museum owns just the cartridge. |