Kamutai Magazine and Sonic the Hedgehog: Difference between pages
From WE Computers Museum
(Difference between pages)
(WEC Museum owns two Ryu Ga Gotaku 3 issues) |
(add games) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox_Software | | ||
software_name = Sonic the Hedgehog| | |||
software_image = [[File:Sonic the Hedgehog logo.png|300px]]| | |||
developer = [[Yuji Naka]], [[Sonic Team]]| | |||
publisher = [[Sega]]| | publisher = [[Sega]]| | ||
release = 1991-present| | |||
release = | |||
}} | }} | ||
''''' | '''Sonic the Hedgehog''' is a character that is part of a Japanese multimedia series consisting of comics, television shows, films, music, and [[video game]]s. | ||
Sonic the Hedgehog is a character created on June 23, 1991 by [[Yuji Naka]] and the [[Sonic Team]]. | |||
The character was included in some games in the [[Sega All-Stars|''Sega All-Stars'' series]] and the [[Super Smash Bros.|''Super Smash Bros.'' series]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable | ==Fictional character biography== | ||
Sonic the Hedgehog is a lightning-fast blue hedgehog that protects the world from the machinations of the mad Doctor Robotnik. | |||
==Video games== | |||
{| class="wikitable softable" style="width:100%" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| Developer | |||
!| Release | !| Release | ||
!| | !| System | ||
!| Notes | !| Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (16-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[ | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis|Genesis]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (16-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Mega Play]] and [[Mega-Tech]] hardware. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (8-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Ancient]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1991 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]], [[Sega Master System|SMS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (16-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Technical Institute]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis|Genesis]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (16-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Technical Institute]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Mega Play]] and [[Mega-Tech]] hardware. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (8-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Aspect]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1992 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]], [[Sega Master System|SMS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[SegaSonic the Hedgehog]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega AM3]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[System 32]] hardware. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog Spinball]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Technical Institute]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1993 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis|Genesis]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Blue Sphere]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis|Genesis]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 3]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis|Genesis]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic & Knuckles]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1994 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis|Genesis]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Drift]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1995 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Game Gear]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic 3D Blast]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]]<br />[[Traveller's Tales]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Genesis|Genesis]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Fighters]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega AM2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1996 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Arcade]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Model 2|Model 2B-CRX]] hardware. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic R]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Traveller's Tales]]<br />[[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1997 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Saturn|Saturn]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Adventure]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1998 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dreamcast]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog Pocket Adventure|Sonic Pocket Adventure]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[SNK]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 1999 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Neo Geo Pocket Color|NGPC]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Shuffle]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Hudson Soft]]<br />[[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2000 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dreamcast]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Adventure 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2001 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Dreamcast]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Adventure 2|Sonic Adventure 2: Battle]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2001 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[GameCube]], [[PlayStation 3|PS3]], [[Xbox 360]], [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Enhanced port. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Adventure|Sonic Adventure DX Director's Cut]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2003 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[GameCube]], [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Enhanced port. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic CD]]'' (remake) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]]<br />[[Christian Whitehead]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2011 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Android]], [[Apple TV]], [[iOS]], [[Ouya]], [[PlayStation 3|PS3]], [[Windows]], [[Windows Phone]], [[Xbox 360]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Enhanced remake. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (16-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' (remake) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]]<br />[[Christian Whitehead]]<br />[[Headcannon]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Android]], [[iOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Enhanced remake. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (16-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]]'' (remake) | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Technical Institute]]<br />[[Christian Whitehead]]<br />[[Headcannon]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Android]], [[iOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Enhanced remake. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Lost World]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Wii U]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Forces]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2017 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PlayStation 4|PS4]], [[Nintendo Switch|Switch]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Mania]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Christian Whitehead]]<br />[[HeadCannon]]<br />[[PagodaWest Games]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2017 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PlayStation 4|PS4]], [[Nintendo Switch|Switch]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Mania|Sonic Mania Plus]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[ | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Christian Whitehead]]<br />[[HeadCannon]]<br />[[PagodaWest Games]] | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2018 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PlayStation 4|PS4]], [[Nintendo Switch|Switch]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Downloadable content|DLC]] for ''[[Sonic Mania]]''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Team Sonic Racing]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sumo Digital]] | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2019 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PlayStation 4|PS4]], [[Nintendo Switch|Switch]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[The Murder of Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sega Social Team]] | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2023 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Origins]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[ | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]]<br />[[Headcannon]] | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PlayStation 4|PS4]], [[Nintendo Switch|Switch]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Enhanced remakes of ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'', ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]]'', ''[[Sonic CD]]'', and ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 3|Sonic 3]] & [[Sonic & Knuckles|Knuckles]]''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sonic Origins|Sonic Origins Plus]]'' | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[ | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Sonic Team]]<br />[[Headcannon]] | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013 | ||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[PlayStation 4|PS4]], [[Nintendo Switch|Switch]], [[Windows]], [[Xbox One]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[downloadable content|DLC]] for ''[[Sonic Origins]]'' adds [[Amy Rose]] to all games, [[Knuckles]] to ''[[Sonic CD]]'', and 12 [[Game Gear]] games: ''[[Puyo Puyo 2|Dr. Robotnik’s Mean Bean Machine]]'', ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (8-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'', ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (8-bit video game)|Sonic the Hedgehog 2]]'', ''[[Sonic the Hedgehog: Triple Trouble]]'', ''[[Sonic Blast]]'', ''[[Sonic Chaos]]'', ''[[Sonic Drift]]'', ''[[Sonic Drift 2]]'', ''[[Sonic Labryinth]]'', ''[[Sonic Spinball]]'', ''[[Tails Adventure]]'', and ''[[Tails' Sky Patrol]]''. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Characters]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Characters owned by Sega Sammy Holdings]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Sonic the Hedgehog]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Series]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Series owned by Sega Sammy Holdings]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Series with books]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Series with comics]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Series with films]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Series with music]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Series with television shows]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Series with video games]] |
Revision as of 17:33, 8 September 2023
Sonic the Hedgehog | |
Developer | Yuji Naka, Sonic Team |
---|---|
Publisher | Sega |
Platforms | |
Released | 1991-present |
Added to Museum |
Sonic the Hedgehog is a character that is part of a Japanese multimedia series consisting of comics, television shows, films, music, and video games.
Sonic the Hedgehog is a character created on June 23, 1991 by Yuji Naka and the Sonic Team.
The character was included in some games in the Sega All-Stars series and the Super Smash Bros. series.
Fictional character biography
Sonic the Hedgehog is a lightning-fast blue hedgehog that protects the world from the machinations of the mad Doctor Robotnik.