Category:Video games developed by Amber Studio and Telltale Tool: Difference between pages
(Created page with "This category contains video games developed by Amber Studio.") |
(Created page with "{{Infobox_Software | software_name = Telltale Tool| software_image = 300px| developer = Telltale<br />Skybound Games<br />Skunkape Games| publisher = Telltale<br />Skybound Games<br />Skunkape Games| systems = various| release = 2005 - 2024| added_to_museum = See Telltale Tool category| }} The '''Telltale Tool''' is a video game engine. The scr...") |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox_Software | | |||
software_name = Telltale Tool| | |||
software_image = [[File:telltale logo.png|300px]]| | |||
developer = [[Telltale]]<br />[[Skybound Games]]<br />[[Skunkape Games]]| | |||
publisher = [[Telltale]]<br />[[Skybound Games]]<br />[[Skunkape Games]]| | |||
systems = various| | |||
release = 2005 - 2024| | |||
added_to_museum = See [[:Category:Telltale Tool|Telltale Tool category]]| | |||
}} | |||
The '''Telltale Tool''' is a [[video game]] engine. | |||
The scripting language that is utilized by the Telltale Tool is [[Lua]]. | |||
==Usage== | |||
It was used by [[Telltale]] in their [[video game]]s from 2005 to 2019. It was also used by [[Straandlooper]] in [[Hector: Badge of Carnage]], which was co-developed and published by Telltale. | |||
After Telltale's majority studio closure in 2019, [[Skybound Games]] acquired the rights to ''[[The Walking Dead|''The Walking Dead]]'' games developed by Telltale. They hired some of the Telltale staff to complete ''[[The Walking Dead: The Final Season]]'' from the Telltale offices. Skybound then released remastered versions of all of the Telltale games using the latest version of the Telltale Tool. | |||
After Telltale's assignment process from 2018 to to 2019, [[LCG Entertainment]] acquired the rights to the Telltale name and its archives. [[Skunkape Games]] obtained the rights to Telltale's [[Sam & Max series|''Sam & Max'']] games. LCG Entertainment sent the source code of the ''Sam & Max'' games, as well as that of the latest version of the Telltale Tool. Skunkape adapted the ''Sam & Max'' games to that version of the Telltale Tool, and updated the assets as remastered versions. | |||
==Games using the Telltale Tool owned by WEC Museum== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
!| Title | |||
!| System | |||
!| Release | |||
!| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Telltale Texas Hold'em]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2005 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A poker game that is the spiritual predecessor of ''[[Poker Night at the Inventory]]'' and ''[[Poker Night 2]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Bone: Out from Boneville]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2005 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A single episode story in the [[Bone series|''Bone'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[CSI: 3 Dimensions of Murder]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[PlayStation 2|PS2]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2006 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A story with five cases in the [[CSI: Crime Scene Investigation|''CSI: Crime Scene Investigation'' series]]. <br />The WEC Museum owns the ''Super Pack'' for Windows with the first four games. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sam & Max Save the World]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]]<br />[[Xbox 360]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2006-2007 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A story with six cases in the [[Sam & Max|''Sam & Max'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Bone: The Great Cow Race]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2007 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A single episode story in the [[Bone series|''Bone'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[CSI: Hard Evidence]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[Xbox 360]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2007 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A story with five cases in the [[CSI: Crime Scene Investigation|''CSI: Crime Scene Investigation'' series]]. <br />The WEC Museum owns the ''Super Pack'' for Windows with the first four games. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sam & Max Beyond Time and Space]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[Xbox 360]]<br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2007-2008 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A story with five cases in the [[Sam & Max|''Sam & Max'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2008 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A five episode story in the [[Homestar Runner series|''Homestar Runner'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Wallace & Gromit's Grand Adventures]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[Xbox 360]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2009 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Four episode story in the [[Wallace & Gromit series|''Wallace & Gromit'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[CSI: Deadly Intent]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2009 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A story with five cases in the [[CSI: Crime Scene Investigation|''CSI: Crime Scene Investigation'' series]].<br />The WEC Museum owns the ''Super Pack'' for Windows with the first four games. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Tales of Monkey Island]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2009 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Five episode story in the [[Monkey Island series|''Monkey Island'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[CSI: Fatal Conspiracy]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2010 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A story with five cases in the [[CSI: Crime Scene Investigation|''CSI: Crime Scene Investigation'' series]].<br />The WEC Museum owns the ''Super Pack'' for Windows with the first four games. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Nelson Tethers: Puzzle Agent]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]]<br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2010 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Single episode story in the [[Puzzle Agent series|''Puzzle Agent'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Poker Night at the Inventory]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[macOS]]<br />[[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2010 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A poker game crossover with ''[[Sam & Max|Sam & Max]]'', ''[[Penny Arcade series|Penny Arcade]]'', ''[[Homestar Runner series|Homestar Runner]]'', and ''[[Team Fortress series|Team Fortress 2]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sam & Max: The Devil's Playhouse]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2010 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A story with five cases in the [[Sam & Max|''Sam & Max'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Back to the Future: The Game]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2010-2011 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Five episode story in the [[Back to the Future series|''Back to the Future'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Hector: Badge of Carnage]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2010-2011 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A five episode story co-developed with [[Straandlooper]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Jurassic Park: The Game]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2011 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A four episode story in the [[Jurassic Park series|''Jurassic Park'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Puzzle Agent 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]]<br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2011 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Single episode story in the [[Puzzle Agent series|''Puzzle Agent'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Law & Order Legacies]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2011-2012 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A story with seven cases in the [[Law & Order series|''Law & Order'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[The Walking Dead: A Telltale Games Series]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2012 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | First season of [[The Walking Dead|''The Walking Dead'' series]] with five episodes. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Poker Night 2]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A poker game crossover with ''[[Sam & Max|Sam & Max]]'', ''[[Evil Dead series|Evil Dead]]'', ''[[Borderlands series|Borderlands]]'', ''[[The Venture Bros. series|The Venture Bros.]]'' and ''[[Portal series|Portal]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[The Walking Dead: A Telltale Games Series|The Walking Dead: 400 Days]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Downloadable content]] episode for ''[[The Walking Dead: A Telltale Games Series]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[The Walking Dead: Season Two]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013-2014 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Second season of [[The Walking Dead|''The Walking Dead'' series]] with five episodes. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[The Wolf Among Us]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2013-2014 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Five episode story in the [[Fables|''Fables'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Game of Thrones: A Telltale Games Series]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2014-2015 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A six episode story in the [[Game of Thrones series|''Game of Thrones'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Tales from the Borderlands]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2014-2015 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Five episode story in the [[Borderlands series|''Borderlands'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Back to the Future: The Game|Back to the Future: The Game - 30th Anniversary Edition]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Xbox 360]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2015 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remastered version of ''[[Back to the Future: The Game]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Minecraft: Story Mode]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2015-2016 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A five episode story in the [[Minecraft series|''Minecraft'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[The Walking Dead: Michonne]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2016 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Three episode side story in [[The Walking Dead|''The Walking Dead'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Batman: The Telltale Series]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2016 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Five episode story in the [[Batman series|''Batman'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Minecraft: Story Mode|Minecraft: Story Mode - Adventure Pass]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2016 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Three episode [[downloadable content]] for ''[[Minecraft: Story Mode]]''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[The Walking Dead: A New Frontier]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2016-2017 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Third season of [[The Walking Dead|''The Walking Dead'' series]] with five episodes. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Minecraft: Story Mode - Season Two]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2017 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A five episode story in the [[Minecraft series|''Minecraft'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Batman: The Enemy Within]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2017-2018 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Five episode story in the [[Batman series|''Batman'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Guardians of the Galaxy: The Telltale Series]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] <br />[[macOS]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2018 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | A five episode story in the [[Guardians of the Galaxy series|''Guardians of the Galaxy'' series]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[The Walking Dead: The Final Season]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2018-2019 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Fourth season of [[The Walking Dead|''The Walking Dead'' series]] with four episodes.<br />The first two episodes were developed by Telltale. The last two episodes were developed by [[Skybound Games]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Batman: The Telltale Series|Batman: The Telltale Series - Shadows Edition]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2019 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Version of Telltale's ''[[Batman: The Telltale Series]]'' with a darkened graphics filter by [[LCG Entertainment]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Batman: The Enemy Within|Batman: The Enemy Within - Shadows Edition]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2019 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Version of Telltale's ''[[Batman: The Enemy Within]]'' with a darkened graphics filter by [[LCG Entertainment]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[The Walking Dead: The Telltale Definitive Series]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2019 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remastered version of Telltale's [[The Walking Dead|''The Walking Dead'' series]] by [[Skybound Games]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sam & Max Save the World|Sam & Max Save the World Remastered]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]]<br />[[Nintendo Switch|Switch]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2020 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remastered version of ''[[Sam & Max Save the World]]'' by [[Skunkape Games]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sam & Max Beyond Time and Space|Sam & Max Beyond Time and Space Remastered]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]]<br />[[Nintendo Switch|Switch]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2021 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remastered version of ''[[Sam & Max Beyond Time and Space]]'' by [[Skunkape Games]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | ''[[Sam & Max: The Devil's Playhouse|Sam & Max: The Devil's Playhouse Remastered]]'' | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | [[Windows]]<br />[[Nintendo Switch|Switch]] | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | 2024 | |||
| style="border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align:center" | Remastered version of ''[[Sam & Max: The Devil's Playhouse]]'' by [[Skunkape Games]]. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:video game engines]] |
Latest revision as of 14:52, 10 March 2024
Telltale Tool | |
Developer | Telltale Skybound Games Skunkape Games |
---|---|
Publisher | Telltale Skybound Games Skunkape Games |
Platforms | various |
Released | 2005 - 2024 |
Added to Museum |
See Telltale Tool category |
The Telltale Tool is a video game engine.
The scripting language that is utilized by the Telltale Tool is Lua.
Usage
It was used by Telltale in their video games from 2005 to 2019. It was also used by Straandlooper in Hector: Badge of Carnage, which was co-developed and published by Telltale.
After Telltale's majority studio closure in 2019, Skybound Games acquired the rights to The Walking Dead games developed by Telltale. They hired some of the Telltale staff to complete The Walking Dead: The Final Season from the Telltale offices. Skybound then released remastered versions of all of the Telltale games using the latest version of the Telltale Tool.
After Telltale's assignment process from 2018 to to 2019, LCG Entertainment acquired the rights to the Telltale name and its archives. Skunkape Games obtained the rights to Telltale's Sam & Max games. LCG Entertainment sent the source code of the Sam & Max games, as well as that of the latest version of the Telltale Tool. Skunkape adapted the Sam & Max games to that version of the Telltale Tool, and updated the assets as remastered versions.
Games using the Telltale Tool owned by WEC Museum
Pages in category "Video games developed by Amber Studio"
This category contains only the following page.